Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

function to convert raw datatype into ascii

Posted on 2001-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is there any function to convert raw datatype into ascii in Oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:prashant_n_mhatre
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leolkk
ID: 6325331
RAWTOHEX(rawvalue).

return character string containing hexadecimal represntation. each byte of rawvalue is converted into a two-character string.


reverse is:
HEXTORAW
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vanmeerendonk earned 80 total points
ID: 6326122
sorry, breaking in...
use UTL_RAW.CAST_TO_VARCHAR2(<raw value>)

UTL_RAW is a very handy package for RAW-handling
0