Solved

Web Hosting V 2.0

Posted on 2001-07-26
49
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, my website currently gets:

Hits: ~2000 hits / day.
Bandwidth: 250MB / month.
Storage: 375MB

Currently, I am paying 29.99 a month for:

SOLO III Plan. (>www.websolo.com/solotable.html)
56K dialup (backup for OOL)

PING - 96MS

On August 9, 2001, my service will run out. I am reluctant to renew with this company because their servers aren't the greatest, and their tech support bites.

I am looking at different companies, that should meet these requirements.

Storage: 500MB or +
Traffic: 4GB or +
POP3: 20 or +
Price: >$25/month

*dialup not required*
*MUST* Shopping Cart Program

------------
I was looking at Re@dyhosting (>www.readyhosting.com)

They seem to provide a good plan, and their pings are 57MS.

~~~~~~~

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phita
  • 22
  • 18
  • 7
  • +1
49 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Subdomains would be cool too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
Comment Utility
Check out http://www.siteturn.com/ they have a good plan @ $23.95:

750MB Disk Space
Unlimited Monthly traffic
Unlimited Hits to your Site
Unlimited POP3/SMTP accounts
Complete Shopping Cart System
Average Pings = 103MS ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
Comment Utility
Avg 103ms with a cable connection :-) of course...
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Ouch, heafty ping. 134ms for me (cable)
As a comparison, I get 14ms to www.intergenix.net (http://www.intergenix.net/english/webhosting/advanced.html) which is another option I might go with. And what about Site5? (http://www.site5.com/services/shared/comparison.html) (However, siteturn offer's a better plan I think.

What do you think comparing Siteturn to Intergenix to Site5?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
Comment Utility
IMHO, Site5 is superior to Intergenix: same ping rate (60ms on my connection), but Site5 also has all the features you were specifically looking for, including subdomains.  

Unless 150MB of storage and more than 250 POP3 accounts is a necessity, Site5 also seems better than SiteTurn - especially if you do the 12 month contract (the price difference is only $1/mo.)  Not to mention the 50% faster ping rate.

At this point, I would call both Site5 and SiteTurn and discuss the following:
1) Ask for a detailed description of the hosting company's security protocols.
2) Demand 24-hour, 7-days-a-week technical support (they always say this is offered, but try them at 3AM on a Sunday)
3) Future upgrade options and restrictions

Perhaps the deciding factor will be the level of service you receive in a person-to-person talk.

tewald
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Site5's shopping cart - would it be able to move with me if I were to switch providers again? What about www.readyhosting.com? It seems they do it for so much cheaper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Can't find site5's 1800 number, and intergenix's tech support line didnt pick up in the 10 mins I waited. It is 3:22AM.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
Comment Utility
Wow - you're right.  I couldn't find a 1800 number for Site5 either.  All I found was "Support. Site5 Internet Solutions shall provide a reasonable level of technical support to Client via email, ICQ or Web page for the term of this Agreement."  Not Good!  ReadyHost is using a third-party to provide e-commerce capabilities so you'd probably have a separate contract with them (www.cart32.com) which may make it easier to move if you change ISPs again. ReadyHost has a decent offer at a good price, and a phone number.  I'd give them a shout.

Skip Site5 - all you need is your site to go down with no one to call.  If Intergenix didn't pick up when a potential client called, they probably won't pick up for a client.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
www.thelist.com ... You should be able to find what you're looking for.

0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
tewald - so you suggest ReadyHost, anything else?

Ericpete- the search engine , frankly, sucks. No price chart, and its options are very vague, and sometimes non-existant.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
Comment Utility
phita, based solely on their site content, ReadyHost looks pretty solid to me. If I wasn't going to setup my own server, I would give them a call.
tewald
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Any other hosting search sites? There has to be more places.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
Comment Utility
You can check out http://www.tophosts.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
That site's search parameters is pretty vague too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
Comment Utility
phita, any luck on the search for an ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Im still looking pretty hard at Readyhosting, but nothing else seems to compare. Except that the ping times are pretty high ~50.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zxcvzxcv earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I use readyhosting. It works great for me. IOt's cheap and they offer alot of features. Sometimes the pings can be slow but they are generally very fast. I just recently left them for just one reason, I'm migrating to UNIX and they are Win2K. Besides that they are great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Yes, I just realized that htey were WinDoze based. Do I lose any features from switching from a UNIX system? Could you please clarify some of these features?

Custom 404 Errors - Does that include 400, 401, 402, 403, 500?

Password Protected Directories - Unlimited? How long does it take to setup?

Cart32 - Easy to use?

Would rewriting my CGI scripts be difficult with switching from UNIX to NT?


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
1. I believe they're the same. IIS has a complete set of error messages (it IS Microsoft, after all.. *smirk*).

2. A number of methods. Easiest is the NT Authorization, which is set up on the server.

3. Never used it (sorry...) so I can't give you an opinion...

4. You shouldn't have to rewrite them at all...

ep
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
1) So I can have more error messages than just 404?
2) Is that instant?
3) Ok
4) Do they need to be placed in cgi-bin or the cgi's can be anywhere they want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
1.) not sure if there are other than 404, that's all I've used because that doesn't seem like a major feature to me to cover other errors (not a large site so errors are minimal) You could contact them, but I know that MS ISS 5.0 is capable.

2.) Haven't done it myself, but when you asked I tried it out and you can do it right through the control panel. You just click a link and it askes you for a password and a directory, and I believe that's it!

3.) Cart 32 is very easy to use. It even comes with an HTML form creation program (if you don't understand how to do that stuff) You just give it all the information (price, name, description, picture) and it does the rest, it prints out HTML code to paste into your website. The only problem I had with it was due to the fact that my domain had a dash in it. This made an invalid uasername in thier system. Just make sure to let readyhosting know if you have a dash in your name, and they'll fix the Cart32 problem right away.

4.) No re-writes will be required, and they have a virtual CGI  directory which means that CGIs can be anywhere you want.

If you have anymore questions feel free to ask me!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
They're also great for re-sellers (or people with multiple websites). They charge you half price for each additional account registered in your name. Have two websites?, then it's just 149.00/yr, 3?, 199.00/yr. That's a good deal!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
Plus there's no setup fee  if you're thansferring a domain name (-$50)! And you get a free domain as long as you are using their plan (Then you have to pay setup)!

In fact they are ranked #4 on the CNET list! And they used to be #2 until just this week when ZeroSetup.com came on the scene and Aplus.net moved just infront of Readyhosting, but readyhosting is a great company. I fully reccomend it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Nifty. I went with them. It is taking a while to get even

mydomaincom.readyhosting.com setup

I can FTP files up though. Where is the location of the Control Panel?

Is the webmail feature and providing an OUTGOING SMTP server convenient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Also, what type of

"live statistics" does it have? And do my files need to be in .htm format or can I have them as .html?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Hehe and one more, how do I make SSL work so I can handle credit card information?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
Yeah, setup takes a little while, not to long though.

Control Panel - go to www.readyhosting.com and click on control panel (lower-left side of the screen) and then follow the directions and make sure that the user name you enter is your domain liek for www.name.com and password hello you would enter for ID name and for PWD you'd enter hello.

INot sure exactly what you mean about the webmail thing, it's convienient to have because you can check and send mail through the web without a mail client.
The address for webmail is: http://mail.sitename.com:8383 (note: 8383 is the port and typing just: http://mail.yoursite.com will work) You can also get to it through the control panel

Statistics are great: they even tell you OS, browser, localtion, IP, plus lots more. You can find then through the control panel or:
www.yoursite.com:8282 (This time the port number is neccesary.) They Server ID is your domain name (e.g. www.yoursite.com's Server ID is: yoursite.com)

As for SSL: you just click add a E-Commerce Shopping Cart to my site, and that will get you going with Cart32. Cart 32  should then be set to use:
https://readyhosting.com and they explain this as you are setting up Cart32.
(Yoiur domain has no SSl, it's all routed through readyhosting.com, which is certified with either Verisign or Thwarte, don't remember which)

Anything else?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
PS: nmap turns up these ports open on the server my site is on (probable the same for all):
8 - unknown
21-ftp
25-smtp
80-http
135-loc-srv
139-netbios-ssn
443-https
445-microsoft-ds
554-rtsp
1025-listen
1026-nterm
5631-pcanywheredata
6667-irc (that's kind of strange)
7000-afs3-fileserver

They are good about security and aren't vunerable to any attacks, (hehe - I tested my site for security) The only information that I can find is that they run ISS 5.0 (netcat to port 80)
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
One last test, could you please post a large (2MB+) file I could test download to see the speeds the server can handle? Note: My max download speed is 450KB/s
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
ok, don't habe time right now but I'll do it tomorrow (about 12 hours from now)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
sorry for the long wait.

A 2.1MB TIFF image is stored at www.isd-x.com/test
(www.isd-x.com/test is the actual image)
Just clicking the first link should start the download.

Sorry for the wait.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
doesn't work. 404 error
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
sorry, it's uploaded now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
was having a problem with my FTP client
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
grr, FTP won't upload to the HTML directory, I'm firing up gFTP. It should be up in 10 mins at:

http://www.isd-x.com/test
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
whew, it's finnaly up
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Ehh not bad. 155KB/s. What does scare me is that the ping is almost 60ms.

Have you ever used -

ASP Mail
ASPEmail
DevMailer
? If so, could you comment on them?

Are the daily backups accessable to me?
Could you please configure a custom 401 and 500 error page?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
1 - The Mail things are to the best of my knoledge (98% sure) ASP e-mail stuff (routines for form to e-mail and other e-mail work)

2 - Not sure exactly what you mean, but the backups are intended to be used to restore a web site if a harddrive is corrupted. TO the best of my knowledge they are not defaultly avaliable to you, but readyhosting is very flexable and would most likely let you access them if you needed to, but why?

3 - Can't configure a 401 or a 500 because I've been working on this for 3 days for you and I've already spent alot of time on this and it takes a while to set them up (you have to contact them that you want that activated) I currently only have none activated but the procedure is easy, you just upload a file with a name like: 404.html, 500.asp, or 401.php, and once they are activated they will work. Just make a file with the error number as the title. (More points might help, but it is possible)
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
1) Ok cool.
2) If I upload the wrong file and do not have a backup on my own computer, can I withdraw the file from their backup?
3) As long as its possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
1 - good
2 - not sure but as I said th're flexible and with an e-mail you should be able to recover a file from the previous day.
3 - 95% sure, I know IIS is capable and it's just a matter of bugging them to activate it.

Anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Large problem.

CGI Scripts and PHP scripts cannot be run. It gives a 403.1 error message. On hold for a clueless tech support guy right now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
they work fine for, me. H'mm make sure there are no path problems (Windows uses back slashes instead of UNIX forward-slashes, and Windows has no path to certain software) If you post more details I'll give more help
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Rofl. Everything needs to be configured on their side. They had to enable CGI's PHP's and everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
Anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Will just wait and see.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
hello?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
Yes? It seems everything is smooth for now. Except having trouble getting a Form Email script to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
Comment Utility
use the coldfusion one they provide it works great for me.
And you asked for a better webhost and that's what I gave you ask a question on how to use a form mail script and I will help you but this question is getting rediculously long!
0
 

Author Comment

by:phita
Comment Utility
0