[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting Media

Posted on 2001-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Not sure if this is the right 'area' to ask this question but hopefully someone here can help me.  I am lookingn to convert some of my old audio tapes to CD.  How this be done ?  I know I have to connect my stereo to the Line In on my sound card - that's about all I know.  What software would help me get those tapes onto a CD ?
Thanks
-Dan-
0
Comment
Question by:Gimmie
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6324396
What kind of sound card you got?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 450 total points
ID: 6325224
The simplest way is to avoid using your PC at all.  Most have very poor A/D conversion capabilities and you'll find that most audio capture tools are sadly lacking.  

I've found the best solution is a CD Recorder Deck.  Get a PRO model that will burn on computer CD-R media instead of a consumer model that uses the "taxed" Digital Audio CD-Rs.  The recorder will cost you a bit more but you'll make it back in saving on the blanks.

I have a Sony CDRW-33 unit:

http://www.marsmusic.com/store/product_new.jhtml?catid=256&prodid=11910&skuid=0&deptid=9

Which does an excellent job on both CD-R and CD-RW media.  It's have great A/D input characteristics as well as optical digital in/out S/P-DIF.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gimmie
ID: 6330213
The type of sound card I have is a Yahama on-board multimedia device.
0