Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MISSING:Microsoft VBScript Globals

Posted on 2001-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I made a VB program that previously worked on my computer, then today got stopped when the "Mid" function didn't have a reference to it.  I looked in the "References" in the Project menu and saw the following message for the Microsoft VBScript Globals (vbscript.dll\1):

MISSING:Microsoft VBScript Globals

I downloaded the latest Microsoft Scripting Engines Version 5.5 on Microsoft's site, rebooted, and the message still appears in the References.  Then I tried registering vbscript.dll which is in my WinNT\system32 folder (I'm using Windows 2000 & VB 6, service pack 5). Still no luck.  Any ideas?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:psmithphil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 800 total points
ID: 6324720
Open up your vbp with notepad and remove the reference.

Then load your project again and run it.

Should be ok

-D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramani_gr
ID: 6324921
I hope the "Mid" function is VB's inbuilt function.  It does not require any special dll.  If your vb has properly installed, then there should not be a problem with this "Mid" function.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmithphil
ID: 6325071
Dave, you solved the problem!  I actually removed the reference to the Microsoft VBScript Globals in "Project.. References" menu and it worked after I restarted Visual Basic. It seems I forgot your notepad idea by the time I walked over to my laptop, but oh well, it's working now.

What's interesting is that now I no longer have any reference to the Microsoft VBScript Globals!  I guess it was trying to use those non-existing globals instead of just regular VB, and when I removed the globals reference, it used what it was supposed to.

Thank you so much for solving my dilemma!  You've certainly earned your T-Shirt!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6325093
Glad I could help.

Let me tell you the real reason why this happens... And I'm not sure why, but when you have an invalid reference within your vbp file, odd things like common vb functionality stop working.  It is almost impossible to debug because you are getting errors that should never happen in the IDE.  Something about the corrupt reference causes a memory leak in the VB IDE.

Cheers!

-Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmithphil
ID: 6325274
Yes,it was certainly strange behavior and I was lucky just to notice the "MISSING:" message.  The thing is, I don't even recall adding the VBScript Globals; they just showed up.  

Anyway, thank you again for solving this mystery and making my life easier!
0