Solved

Creating a New group in Solaris without Editing Group file

Posted on 2001-07-26
3
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How do you create a new group not user in the etc/group
file without editing and saving the file. Can u do this via the usermod utility or another command line utility.

Have a group I want to create called release to add to the group file.

How would u do this on Solaris via the comman line using a utility.

thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:zipdog44
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi zipdog44,

   You must do this as root.

   you can use a text editor to edit the /etc/group file or:

   type in :

   echo "Group-Name:Group-ID:Members" >> /etc/group

    or,

    type in : admintool <Enter>
    to bring up the adm window to do it.

Regards
   yuzh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
Comment Utility

On Linux there is a command called "groupadd", I'm not sure if you have the same command on Solaris, but do check.

Tarik
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
Comment Utility
Yes, groupadd is on Solaris too.

/usr/sbin/groupadd  [ -g gid  [ -o ]  ] group

-o allows you to reuse an existing GID.
0