Solved

external mails are not working

Posted on 2001-07-26
9
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hello friends,
I am facing problem while sending mails from my outlook express through linux server ( Sendmail is configured linux server), but it goes from server directly
the error reported is :
----
The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'snathan141@yahoo.com'. Subject 'testing mails', Account: '203.197.91.66', Server: 'semco.semco.co.in', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '551 <snathan141@yahoo.com>... we do not relay', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 551, Error Number: 0x800CCC79

(note : the same problem is faced by all users)

any help would be appriciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nathan141
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tdaoud earned 50 total points
ID: 6325915

You need to enbale your server to accept mail from your local machines to send it outside.  You do that by going to the directory /etc/mail, there you edit the file "access" and add the following line in it

192.118.88.   RELAY

if your domain starts with 192.118.88.XXX.  This tells senmail to accept mail from these stations to be relayed to outside.

Then after you modify the "access" file, you need to run the command "make" while you are in the directory /etc/mail.

Tarik
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan141
ID: 6326035
No its not working
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6326073

Just to confirm that you noticed the dot "." at the end of the first 3 parts of an IP address to indicate the IP beginning of.

Another thing is how are people putting their "From" adress in outlook settings?  Are they using user@your.domain or some other domain names?

You also have

127.0.0.1    RELAY

in your access file?

Tarik
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nathan141
ID: 6326505
ANOTHER THING i NOTICED IS THAT WHEN TRY TO PING THE LINUX SERVER FROM SAME MACHIEN ITS SAYING NETWORK UNREACHABLE, BUT ITS PINGING FROM ANOTHER MACHINE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reason100
ID: 6344754
What version of Sendmail are you running?

To find out do the following:

1. At command prompt type:  telnet localhost 25
2. Write down the Sendmail Version.
3. Type "quit" to disconnect from port 25.

-Rod
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ifincham
ifincham earned 50 total points
ID: 6353695
Hi,

Most ISPs running SMTP servers do not 'relay' mail to prevent being used to distribute spam, etc. They require that the original point is their own smtp server and not another prior smtp server such as sendmail on a linux box.
See --> http://www.mail-abuse.org/dul/enduser.htm .

So your smtp server needs to be configured to co-exist with this situation. As explained in --> http://www.mail-abuse.org/dul/gateways.htm , you need to add some code to your sendmail config to masquerade as the ISP's smtp server :

define(`SMART_HOST',`mail.yourisp.net')dnl <--- Your ISP's mail server name goes here
MASQUERADE_AS(yourisp.net)dnl  <--- Your ISP's domain name goes here
FEATURE(`allmasquerade')dnl
FEATURE(`masquerade_envelope')dnl

You add these lines to your sendmail macro file, i.e. edit /etc/mail/sendmail.mc (location on redhat - others may be  /etc/sendmail.mc) and then compile the updated macro file into a new sendmail.cf :

m4 /etc/mail/sendmail.mc > /etc/sendmail.cf

(I'd suggest making a copy of the existing sendmail.cf first in case of problems)

Then restart sendmail with '/etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail restart' and check for error messages with 'tail /var/log/messages'. If all looks OK it should now work.

Hope this helps, Iain
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078724
nathan141:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9984710
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between tdaoud & ifincham.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0