Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cluster server.

Posted on 2001-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What 's the cluster server? How can work?
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:r_akarach
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
matt023 earned 200 total points
ID: 6328240
Clustering is when you logically group 2 or more physical servers into one.  This is used for fault tolerance and load balancing.  MS cluster server (MSCS) on NT 4 only can support up to 2 nodes (2 physical servers).  However, Win2k Data Center server can support up to 4 nodes.  
When you create a cluster, you can have one node active and the another node standing by.  When the active node fails, the standby node automatically picks up.  
I'm not going into the details of Clustering and High Availability -- you should read about it or take a class. However, here are the basics that you'll need to get MSCS going:
-- 2 servers
-- 2 NIC's for each server. 1 for network and another for the heartbeat (connecting privately between the nodes).
-- a shared storage with a quorum partition.


good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330034
preferable with the 2 NIC's that you use for the heartbeat that you use a GIGABIT NIC for better reliablility and also easier to make sure you do not cross up in the network.  This will greatly enhance the effectiveness of this project. As Matt has already said he has give you the basics and it is quite complicated to get into.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6362322
There is some information on Clustering on the following link, but I don't think they're in much details. But this should get you started and get familiarised with the terms. For more technical details and advanced configurations, you should take "matt023"'s advice and take a training course.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/clustering/default.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8515974
Hi r_akarach

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300889
---- CLEAN UP ----

r_akarach,
No comment has been added lately (116 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to matt023 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0