Solved

B2B and C2C !!!

Posted on 2001-07-27
17
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all,

What is exact difference between B2B and C2C?
Any useful link or info?

Thanks in advance
Peyman
0
Comment
Question by:epeyman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6326561
Business to Business, Company to Company....no big difference.  In my experience the B2B terminology is more popular.

Also, the only C2C sites I have seen were barter/trade based rather than cash based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epeyman
ID: 6327545
I am newbie,I think that "C2C = Commerce to Commerce"
right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6327678
*laughing*... in either case, it's jargon... but Classy is (according to the "experts" in our marketing department") correct. They weren't, however, able to explain either a) what the difference is, or b) why we should care about being either B2B or C2C. For that matter, they've just had an edict come down that says that saying "e-business" or anything "e-" because it's old hat...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6327851
lol eric.  So true.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6334551
I have never heard the term C2C.  B2C though I believe means Business to Consumer/Customer.  Therefore C2C would be more like Consumer to Consumer.  Which doesn't make a lot of sense unless you are talking ebay type auctions.  Which even then isn't strictly true.

I would lose C2C.  And if you don't like B2B then make up your own.  Use it a lot, people that don't know what it means will either make something up (most likely) or ask.  If it is any good it might catch on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6334593
*bemused grin*... at which point IBM will latch onto it, make a couple of cute commercials, and the rest of the world will get so sick and tired of hearing it, it'll pass into the realm of "e-business"... and we'll do it all over again...

*just kidding*...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 50 total points
ID: 6334604
There are actually 5 categories of ecommerce:

B=Business, C=Consumer, G=Government
B2B - likely to be the biggest area for ecommerce
B2C - online shopping, gambling, etc
B2G (payment of tax/duties, tendering, etc) and G2C (welfare payments, tax refunds, etc) - this is still a relatively undeveloped area, but should become commonplace within the next 10 years
C2C - electronic communities (eg: Geocities, etc), and online markets. The latter can take the form of a " Trading Post"-type marketplace where money is ultimately exchanged (there are many of these sites), but there are also a number of sites which operate on a barter system.

working for a large c2c ecomm site.. I should know :-)

c2c is also known as person to person or peer to peer.
Examples of c2c is Ebay, Half.com, Gnutella, etc.

some info:
http://www.the-surfs-up.com/news/news6p1.html
http://www.u.arizona.edu/~smason/c2c.htm

CJ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6334641
Cool, thanks for the confirmation.  I guess I was right.  Even the ebay part. :-)

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:epeyman
ID: 6336910
Dear all specially "cheekycj"

Really thanks in advance for kind answer. I got my desire answer.

Live well, do good
Peyman
0
 

Author Comment

by:epeyman
ID: 6336914
Thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:epeyman
ID: 6336915
Thank you !!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6340348
Glad we could help.

Whichever one of the above comments/expert answered the question to your satisfaction please award him/her the points.  If you feel a point split is needed, then contact Community Service and they will take care of it.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117520
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7117584
This question was answered.  By whom?  Probably me. ;-)

Maybe a point share?  I only need 12 more.  3 points and an A will do. :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 7117713
Looks like you're getting the opportunity to torment your buddy Netminder, Cd&...

ep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 7117715
... and for the record, IBM has, in fact, come up with the cutesy commercials... *grin*
0
 

Author Comment

by:epeyman
ID: 7117866
THanks and sorry for delay
0