Solved

FSGS for LAN on Win98

Posted on 2001-07-27
15
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi!
I would like to use the FSGS (Free Standard Game Server) in a LAN to play Starcraft Brood War 1.08. By following the description I have installed it on my Windows 98 2nd Edition PC, entered some settings and added a registry key to FSGS and Battle Net.
But additionally I should start a service program called FSGSSVC.EXE in the Services section of the Control Panel which obviously does not exist except in Windows NT and 2000. I think that's why Starcraft does not find FSGS when trying to access to the Battle Net.
Has anybody got experience with installing this server? It will be nice if someone may help me. Thanks in advance.
Regards, Hamilton.
0
Comment
Question by:Hamilton
  • 8
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
Comment Utility
ok here's the deal, if you want to run the FSGS server on a windows 9x machine, use the FSGS.exe file, if the server will reside on a WinNT or Windows 2k server, the you must install the program (FSGSSVC.exe) as a service. Since you say that you have a Windows 9x PC you will use the FSGS.exe file.  this is how it works...you run the server program/service on a machine, then everyone who wants to connect to it will change their registry setting to denote the ip address of the machine running the FSGS program/service.  here is some of the help file for a version of the FSGS....:

How to start the Server (fsgs.exe version):
    - Be sure to have the directories Data\ and Players\
      existing in the Directory where the binary resides.
    - Simply double-click the Server-Executable.
    - If you want to play Starcraft on the same machine you MUST start Starcraft
     after FSGS is running!


How to connect to the Server:

    Edit the Registry Key:
         
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Battle.net\Configuration]
    "Server List"="<ServerIp>"
    "Server Version"=0x01  (DWORD key)
    Where you see the <Serverip> enter your IP address of your FSGS server.
    and simply start Starcraft as normal.
    Click on Multiplayer>Battle.net to connect to the FSGS server.



does this help?   if not post any thing else you can think of to help clarify your problem....

thanks
somebody_else
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
Comment Utility
ok here's the deal, if you want to run the FSGS server on a windows 9x machine, use the FSGS.exe file, if the server will reside on a WinNT or Windows 2k server, the you must install the program (FSGSSVC.exe) as a service. Since you say that you have a Windows 9x PC you will use the FSGS.exe file.  this is how it works...you run the server program/service on a machine, then everyone who wants to connect to it will change their registry setting to denote the ip address of the machine running the FSGS program/service.  here is some of the help file for a version of the FSGS....:

How to start the Server (fsgs.exe version):
    - Be sure to have the directories Data\ and Players\
      existing in the Directory where the binary resides.
    - Simply double-click the Server-Executable.
    - If you want to play Starcraft on the same machine you MUST start Starcraft
     after FSGS is running!


How to connect to the Server:

    Edit the Registry Key:
         
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Battle.net\Configuration]
    "Server List"="<ServerIp>"
    "Server Version"=0x01  (DWORD key)
    Where you see the <Serverip> enter your IP address of your FSGS server.
    and simply start Starcraft as normal.
    Click on Multiplayer>Battle.net to connect to the FSGS server.



does this help?   if not post any thing else you can think of to help clarify your problem....

thanks
somebody_else
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
Comment Utility
doh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilton
Comment Utility
At first thank you very much. But I think I have done it like you mentioned here. Anyway, I'm going to check all the settings I made.
Do you think the 1.08 patch with its new gateway connection may cause the problems. I remember the error message occurred on trying to connect to the gateway. It said the gateway could not be found.
Regards, Hamilton.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
Comment Utility
im a little fuzzy on what exactly the problem is that you are experiencing, if you could tell me what you are running the fsgs server on and what machine you are trying to connect to this would help, also are you making a multiplayer game and having a friend try and join it over the internet?   tell me what you want to do  and what problem you are experiencing (what error messge, how far you get, etc...)

glad i could help so far but let's get this bugger nailed down and get you in the game!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilton
Comment Utility
Hi!
Sorry my comment is delayed, but the PC on which I have installed the FSGS is at a friend's home, because I don't have a LAN by myself. I noticed that the FSGS fails due to an outdated "version.dat" file. Perhaps you can tell me where I can get the newest one from ...
Thanks, Hamilton.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
Comment Utility
heh i just checked this post myself... let me look around and see if i can find it again...  

when yo do the registry edit, you are putting the ip address of your friends house (the machine hosting the server) right?

ok let me look for the .dat file...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
Comment Utility
here try this...

http://www.fsgs.com/fsgs/downloads.php?PHPSESSID=11c2a7c3f18e8e91d473a65534a8ece1


they have the latest fsgs server files....... let me know.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilton
Comment Utility
Yes, but which file do I need for a FSGS machine? I had downloaded the first one of the listing on the site which includes a "versions.dat" file which server says it's too old. That's why I don't understand anything ... Do you think I should download it again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilton
Comment Utility
Hello? ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
Comment Utility
hello,  sorry bout that     try this file:
http://www.fsgs.com/redirect.php?dl_id=65&PHPSESSID=11c2a7c3f18e8e91d473a65534a8ece1

once it is installed.... you should be able to use the custom selection and type in your friend's ip addy to connect....

make sense?  if you are getting and "old version" warning then uninstall the old version and install this one.......

let me know if this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilton
Comment Utility
Hi there all, especially Somebody_else!
I'm afraid it doesn't really work yet. I think we will have to start at the beginning again. I have a PC with Windows 98 Second Edition, with a network card with a static IP for TCP/IP, and with Starcraft Brood War 1.08b installed to "C:\Spiele\Starcraft\". "Spiele" is the German word for "Games".
I have downloaded your suggested file ("NGConnect42.exe") and installed it to "C:\Spiele\Fsgs\Connect\". I have removed - by copying a Ghost file - all the other server files, programs, services, and whatsoever. I'm going to do everything on my PC first, that means no seperated server and player. Now when launching Starcraft from the FSGS Connect program, the gateway "FSGS" ist listed but cannot be connected.
Please tell me again which registry entries I will have to add and which server file I should install. Thanks again!
Regards, Hamilton
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Somebody_else earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
the gateway "FSGS" that is listed needs to be specified either by the program (if there is a window that allows you to type in the ip address) or by editing the registry keys that are listed in my above post.....this will only allow you to connect to someone who is running a FSGS server (their IP address is the one that you will supply as the "gateway" address)

the reason you are not able to connect is either:
1. you didnt specify the ip address for the computer running the FSGS (gateway)
2. the second computer is not running a FSGS server thus you cannot connect..

does this help explain the process? i dont think it will fix your problem but i do think it will maybe get you thinking about the root cause of your problem...

also i saw that you are trying to play starcraft on a LAN? if so then you can use the IPX protocol to play starcraft over LAN, FSGS would only be needed for playing games over the internet (TCP/IP)

let me know what else you can ask or wanna know and i'll keep trying  :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
Comment Utility
Hamilton,
No comment has been added lately (875 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Somebody_else http:#6462638

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0