Solved

How to boot DOs system connect to linux m/c

Posted on 2001-07-27
12
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My requirement will be a dos dumbless node that is pc's without the harddisk but having the NIC card.
I should be able to boot the system with the dos boot floppy and connect to linux server which is on the network , probably the dos bootable might have the linux image also. SO is it possible to do this and are there any utilities available.

Pls let me know at the earliest since this is bit urgent

Thanks for all

Sudarshan
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshankr
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Normal earned 50 total points
ID: 6326934
i`m not sure but i use dos for this and you can find an
image from my floppy here : http://normal.hit.bg/dosrouter/dosrouter.zip

try those urls :
Linux Terminal Server-: http://www.ltsp.org/
EtherBoot-: http://www.slug.org.au/etherboot/
NetBoot-: http://www.han.de/~gero/netboot.html
Free(CI)SCO-: http://www.freesco.org/
LPR-: http://www.linuxrouter.org/

VNS(some RFB proto)-: http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc

if i missed or err something write .. i`ll try to be more specific
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kannabis
kannabis earned 50 total points
ID: 6329018
http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Diskless-HOWTO.html will tell you how to do a linux dumb terminal.  You could always get boot ROM image for your NIC card also.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6330389
Normal> I hope sudarshankr has a better download for your zipfile, mine was 0.1Kps... ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Normal
ID: 6330875
pulgna : sorry but @ this momment Bulgaria is shareing inside a T1 :-( pretty sad a ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshankr
ID: 6332951
Thanks  all for you comments and answers . My problem is solved
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kathotia
ID: 6347821
Do you want ot run dos on the node or linux on the node. I am using dos on the node and i can give you a full solution to it. I use a floppy and connect to linux server and use its hard disks as normal hdd with total networking functions from dos.

Points need to be raised to atleast 500 fro a ready made solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6349777
"points need to be raised to atleast 500 for a ready made solution"

kathotia, That's not cool in my books....we're not supposed to be doing this for the points, you're supposed to be helping people out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6400621
> My problem is solved.

  Hooray !!!  & Congratulations !
  How about closing the question now : ))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899544
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118919.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159059.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170156.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174928.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258964.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117058.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180914.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078722
sudarshankr:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9984735
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between Normal & kannabis.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0