Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Control all volumelevels of soundsources

Posted on 2001-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi!
I want to write a program that can control all volume levels of soundsources in windows like the speeker icon in the systray (SNDVOL32.EXE).
I've found a component that can control all output levels (Wave, Line, Midi,...) seperately, but I also need to change the general output level (the first entry in sndvol32.exe).
The best sollution would be a component, because it should just be a little project and I don't really want to work too much on this.

I hope you can help!

Shellman
0
Comment
Question by:Shellman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6326320
maybe this helps

go to simonet's site at
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm

and get this sample project
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/archive/mmvol.zip
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 6327037
also there's some free components here
http://homepages.borland.com/torry/mixer.htm

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6333260
shellman, are you alive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shellman
ID: 6333595
Hi!
Sorry, I don't have permanent inet access, I'll now look at your comments.. half an hour or so, then I hope to have my sollution :)

Shellman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shellman
ID: 6333911
Hi!
Thank you, this was the kind of component I was looking for. I completely forgot to look at torry's, I just checked DSP..

Shellman
0