Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best free webmail  available

Posted on 2001-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

   I have a Red Hat 6.2 box running sendmail and appache web server...  Which is the best(most secure) webmail software available as freeware
0
Comment
Question by:qexp
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6326382
How secure do you want it? All sites I came across, which I had to adjust, were using the sendmail component... I personally hate Linux but some components are pretty good...including sendmail. But it depends on what kind of options you need.

All components make use of a certain API. That APi contains functions which can be used to set a predefined structure of an email. then once everything is done, it will send the email. Most components are using the sendmail component underneath their own component. So, most power comes from the sendmail component.

Of course this story only applies to Linux. WinNT webservers usually make use of CDONTS. Though I prefer the jMail component...

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 400 total points
ID: 6328409
You want it on same box, want best, might consider swapout from sendmail to qmail. For other boxes, check comparisons like:

http://www.zdnet.co.uk/pcmag/ne/shoot-out/1999/08/04.html

You want free? You want secure? Make up mind.

Free WebMail Account example: http://www.chequemail.com/
(let someone else handle tape backups and connection costs)

qMail: http://www.qmail.org/top.html

qMail has better throughput and is more robust than sendmail, is considered more secure than sendmail predecessor, and is widely rumored to be the engine M$ still uses for HotMail as well as Yahoo and other big.names.com

Post.Office:
http://www.openwave.com/products/legacy/post_office/

is produced for small-scale mailservers by the company that is/was the most polular for large scale.  If you have limited use, this could work out, for as I recall, the first ten (10) users were 'free' (ie freeware). After that it was closer to $10 US each user, which is really a different field of play, where many other choices could provide more economy or features. According to the link, it'll run on unix or NT.

EMU WebMail (emu-sales@emumail.com.) should give you manageable web-based mail, but I don't think it is either free or easy, and my link seems broke.

If you explore, consider java/jMail, and add to list PERL and PYTHON etc., but also consider part of the fun there is actually administering and coding yourself (you may think it fun, or may consider it as work)

While Web Mail has easy access once on internet, many prefer pop/smtp since users get more features and can both prepare and read messages offline (they are thus more portable and reduce connection costs).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6341506
Are you looking for an API or software or just an account?

http://www.hushmail.com/
or use ANY web-based e-mail system and encrypt your mail with PGP http://www.pgp.com (SDK available).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6891478
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0