Solved

Compaq Presario 4620 - Disabling the ATI-card

Posted on 2001-07-27
20
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Compaq Presario 4620 (PII 266, 192MB Ram). It has an onboard ATI Rage Pro 3D (AGP, 2MB). Recently I bought a ATI All-In-Wonder PCI Video Card (32MB). I disabled the 2MB-card in the device manager, but I think it still slows down the system. Why? Because the movie, which was inside the box of the All-In-Wonder and should show the capabilities of that card, is pretty slow.
So, I would like to disable it on the motherboard, but I don't know how. Any idea?
Also, can I overclock my machine to let's say 300MHZ?

I know, It's an old machine, but I'm waiting until the Pentium IV has a reasonable price.
0
Comment
Question by:MarioS1
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326377
reboot you computer and go in to the bios, tell it in there.

also tell it in the device manager. dont delete if out of there just tick the box which says disable in know profile.

im not sure that ill speed the computer up but it will def disable it.

i would say that even with a good video card like the one you have bought, if its a heafty movie in other words its going to require alot of processor power i would basically not even bother over clocking it, i would luck at getting a fast processor and new mobo

hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326385
you could upgrade the computer you have for under 200 pound.

whats with a 1ghz processor and new mother board using the exits hard drives and floppy and other parts of you old computer.

i know pentium IV have 800 cycle mem but so what, you will be waiting a few month for them to come down if you lucky.

i would do the upgrade thing my self.

cheers
andy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6326394
So, I would like to disable it on the motherboard, but I don't know how. Any idea?

There should be a jumper on your motherboard where you can always disable on board video adapter. Not sure of this, but you can refer to your mobo manual for this. If the jumper option is not available, the option should be available via your cmos setting.

Overclocking your cpu. Let see judging that you are running 266 MHz which means 66 FSB is 66 and the multiplier is 4.0. However the drawback is that the multiplier has been locked within the processor here. THe only thing you can modify is the front side bus.
I suppose your mobo is a LX version of intel chipset mobo which can support up to 66 MHz FSB.

Check out any other FSB available for your mobo, like slightly increment to 70 MHZ. REfer to your mobo manual for this.

BTW i will check your mobo specs and will get back to your in a ahort while

REgards

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioS1
ID: 6326409
It's impossible to disable it in the BIOS (hey, it's a Compaq, so why should they make things easy ;) ).
I already disabled it in device manager, but think it still is eating resources. I have installed the ATI-TV program. This first checks if the nescessary hardware is installed and although the 2MB-card is disabled, it's still being recognized by that program!)

I also thought about buying a new motherboard, but will there be one which also fits into that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioS1
ID: 6326415
Problem is that I don't have any manuals about my mobo...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6326419
Your mobo can be configure to maximum 333 MHZ, by modifying the FSB. Base on the manual this is the only setting available. But do this on your own risk. Overclocking is not really recommended here unless you wanted to bear the risk of the damage.

If you insist doing it you can increase to 300 MHz to the following configuration  JP1=ON JP2=OFF JP3= ON

REboot and see if your system functioning properly. If not it is advisable to swithch back to 266. AS overcloking will generate a lot of heat and your processor might not be able to cope with it.

Nevertheless here is the link to your mobo manual

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/supportinformation/consumerdocs/Consumer_QRG/presario4600.pdf


Regards

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326422
if you mean fitting it into the same case then prob not, or if so you  may have reallyt shop around.

you can fit your new mother board in any athlon approved case which cost about 30 pound.

i would not suggest that you use the old case any how if you thinking of upgrading the processor later, because athlon processors get very hot and they need to be installed in an athlon approved case. due to the voltage on the psu is different.

i would say in your case get a new case if you gonna buy a new mother board. it'll be worth it and there cheap to buy

hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6326423
yes i realise that there isnt any jumper setting availabe to disable your onboard memory. Maybe try on your comso setting

0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioS1
ID: 6326430
Comso? Fsb?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326442
why are we bothering to over clock this machine, if anything itll only high the risk of damaging the computer or not running some of the windows software correctly.

if you gonna do this i would reckomend you replace the heat sink with a new heavy duty one with a processor fan.

because you are gonna increase the heat the processor will generate.

i still dont think this is gonna solve ya movie or video card problem.

your not going to see any difference by doing this if it is a resource problem,

regards
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioS1
ID: 6326458
I know, overclocking isn't without any risk. But my main problem is completely disabling the 2MB-card if that is possible (overclocking is just a "side-question").
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarioS1
ID: 6326472
I know, overclocking isn't without any risk. But my main problem is completely disabling the 2MB-card if that is possible (overclocking is just a "side-question").
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326483
i think that the only way diabling the video card it to actaully do it in windows like you already have done.

in anycase the software will always look for the old video card because thats what you have told your software it is. unless the software have detected it and stored the setting to it under the old video card.

what every your trying to run , if it looks for the old video card or uses the old video card you need to then change that perticuler peice of software to the new video card/

im not sure that there is a jumper to disable the video card.

will check

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326491
i think that the only way diabling the video card it to actaully do it in windows like you already have done.

in anycase the software will always look for the old video card because thats what you have told your software it is. unless the software have detected it and stored the setting to it under the old video card.

what every your trying to run , if it looks for the old video card or uses the old video card you need to then change that perticuler peice of software to the new video card/

im not sure that there is a jumper to disable the video card.

will check

Andy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6326496
>>Comso? Fsb?

Sorry spelling error cmos and FSB is Front side bus

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326516
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS - SEARCH RESULTS  
 
 
 
 

Compaq FAQ: How do I disable my systemboard video or audio controllers? (FAQ2417)
On 4800 Presarios, the audio controller and video controller are disabled via Windows Device Manager. There are no jumpers to disable in hardware, nor is there a provision for this in the BIOS or F10 setup.
To disable the audio chip in both Windows 95 and 98:
1. Right click on My Computer and select Properties, Device Manager tab.
2. Click on the + next to Sound, video and game controllers and highlight the entery for your audio (either the ESS1887 or 1869 Plug and Play AudioDrive), then click on the Properties button.
3. Check the box labeled "Disable in this hardware profile." Then reboot.
For the video controller, follow the same procedure for Windows 95, except click on the + next to display adapters and highlight the controller, either the S3 Trio 64V2, S3 ViRGE or ATI Rage Pro, depending upon your model number. Then check the disable in this hardware profile box and when prompted for a reboot, do NOT. Just shut down the computer and install your new card.
There is no "disable in this hardware profile" in Win 98 for the video controller. This was done to accommodate the dual monitor/video card capability of 98.
To disable in 98:
1. Right click on the desktop and select Properties.
2. Click on the Settings tab, then the Advance button.
3. Click on the Adapter tab, then the Change button.
4. On the first Wizard screen, hit the Next button.
5. On the next screen, select "display a list of all the drivers......" then hit Next.
6. On the next screen, select Show all Hardware, then highlight (Standard Display Types) at the top, then in the right window, select Standard Display Adapter VGA, Microsoft, 5-11-98, then hit Next.
7. You may be asked to insert the 98 upgrade CD to load the driver.
8. If Windows asks if you want to restart, say NO.
9. Shut down the computer and install the new video card.
When you reboot, Windows should detect the new card and you can install the drivers for it.



Created: 2/23/99 11:05:52 AM
Modified: 2/23/99 11:05:52 AM
Author: Henry H
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326521
im sorry to say, i know this is not the same model number but on your pc there is no jumpers if you read the text ive submitted or follow this link http://web14.compaq.com/falco//detail.asp?FAQnum=FAQ2417

the only way you can do it is the way you have done it. thats disabling it in windows.

so you see there is no jumpers on the mother board or no settings in CMOS

sorry

Andy,

i believe this probley has answered the lot.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6326585
i think this says it all really...regardless of the model


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS - SEARCH RESULTS  





Compaq FAQ: How do I disable my systemboard video or audio controllers? (FAQ2417)
On 4800 Presarios, the audio controller and video controller are disabled via Windows Device Manager.
There are no jumpers to disable in hardware, nor is there a provision for this in the BIOS or F10 setup.

To disable the audio chip in both Windows 95 and 98:
1. Right click on My Computer and select Properties, Device Manager tab.
2. Click on the + next to Sound, video and game controllers and highlight the entery for your audio
(either the ESS1887 or 1869 Plug and Play AudioDrive), then click on the Properties button.
3. Check the box labeled "Disable in this hardware profile." Then reboot.
For the video controller, follow the same procedure for Windows 95, except click on the + next to display
adapters and highlight the controller, either the S3 Trio 64V2, S3 ViRGE or ATI Rage Pro, depending
upon your model number. Then check the disable in this hardware profile box and when prompted for a
reboot, do NOT. Just shut down the computer and install your new card.
There is no "disable in this hardware profile" in Win 98 for the video controller. This was done to
accommodate the dual monitor/video card capability of 98.
To disable in 98:
1. Right click on the desktop and select Properties.
2. Click on the Settings tab, then the Advance button.
3. Click on the Adapter tab, then the Change button.
4. On the first Wizard screen, hit the Next button.
5. On the next screen, select "display a list of all the drivers......" then hit Next.
6. On the next screen, select Show all Hardware, then highlight (Standard Display Types) at the top,
then in the right window, select Standard Display Adapter VGA, Microsoft, 5-11-98, then hit Next.
7. You may be asked to insert the 98 upgrade CD to load the driver.
8. If Windows asks if you want to restart, say NO.
9. Shut down the computer and install the new video card.
When you reboot, Windows should detect the new card and you can install the drivers for it.



Created: 2/23/99 11:05:52 AM
Modified: 2/23/99 11:05:52 AM
Author: Henry H
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 300 total points
ID: 6329275
Your only other option to eliminate this problem is to not have it be a compaq anymore.

I ALWAYS Format and reinstall fresh windows and the individiual softpaq drivers for any compaq once you make a hardware change.  I essentally turn it into a Whitebox system.  If you want further instructions please reply

Granted I am a Compaq reseller and you should be able to get all the drivers you need from the Compaq site so there is no real need to have it be a compaq anymore.  This will increase performance greatly as the "Comkill" software and 200 things it loads chews up every bit of system resources before you even get to your desktop let alone move your mouse.  Also the 192mb RAM can play apart in this problem as well Since Win 98 does not really like anything above 128mb on the older PII systems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6338740
Just want to share my experiance in overclocking the 266/66 Mhz Pentium II. I have successfully overclocked two machines to 300 Mhz. One of them runs some times 6-8 hours a day and is stable as a rock. Both of them were overclocked more than half a year ago. No special cooling were fitted. One was a Unisys computer, the other one a Home built with an ASUS MB. I didn't try the 333 Mhz setting, but the temperature at 300 Mhz led me to believe that it would not be a problem to run at that speed either.
0