Solved

Can't map network drive Windows ME

Posted on 2001-07-27
20
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

Ok, I can map to the DVD on my Windows ME machine from my Windows 98 SE computer. But I am unable to map that same DVD from a notebook running Windows ME. I found this which leads me to believe that this is an ME "thing" and not a configuration problem and also that there is a fix.
http://forums.32bit.com/showthread.php?threadid=12125

Does anyone know how to map a DVD between 2 ME machines without the freezing up?
0
Comment
Question by:jjcontact
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6326810
Mapping Drives with ME is a pain - I agree. Can you see the PC from you laptop on Network Places (or whatever they call it now. If you can't - make sure the Workgroup name is the same. If it still doesn't appear add netbui to protocols. If still not there, try searching for it manually.

If that's not your problem - please restate exactly what's happening

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darthg8r
ID: 6326829
I'm not too familiar with Windows Me, with the exception of the 1 hour that I had installed before I formatted and Installed '98 again.  I honestly couldn't tell you if it is a bug or not, but my suggestion is to install '98 or 2000 on all machines.  Forget about Millenium.  It's by far the most bug ridden piece of software that MS has ever released.  The first thing that I would check is your notebook's LAN connection.  Are you able to ping the ME machine that you are trying to map to?  If you are able to ping it, I would then check the permissions on the share.  Are you using the same L/P for both machines that you are trying to map with?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6327315
The notebook is only configured for TCP/IP because it has Ndis hangs if I try and install other protocols. No troubles accessing the DVD drive for directory viewing purposes and all other drives function on this network(CDRW and hard drive partitions) for any purpose. You just can't run anything (setups or viewing a file) that is located on the DVD across the network and you can't map it from a Windows ME machine. You can do both from a Windows 98 machine. I am sure this is some new kind of security measure, but I am not trying to cheat.

My dad has a DVD-ROM on a Windows 98 machine but it won't run this DVD (the Louvre Virtual Tour)I sent him as a gift. So I figured out that he could access it from the new ME machine he has over the network if only I can map the DVD drive. I have tried it myself and it works if the machine that you are trying to run the program on has Windows 98. But Windows ME won't let him map the drive - the machine just hangs. If you try and force it, you don't boot up. I hate to tell him to install Windows 98 on a new machine and he is over 80. He has no open bays. I could have him swap out the DVD for the CDRW that came with the ME machine, but my Mother is not happy with that solution even though I explained that she can back her stuff up over the network. If I hadn't seen this post, I would tell him it isn't possible, but it seems at least this one person figured it out. I was hoping someone here had done the footwork on this.

This DVD is quite good by the way if you are an art lover.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6327754
Give the drive a unique name on each machine.  Call it xman on one and thunder on the other.  Anything to keep it seperate.  I have mapped all of teh drives on three ME machines here.  Eight disk drives frmo this computer, 4 from my other one, two from my multimedia box and 3 from my girlfriends computer.  It can be done.  However, I do not belive that you can VIEW a DVD over the network.  Some systems have enough internal problems to do this.  It would require a huge amount of bandwidth for this to work over a network.  One problem is that not only do you need the DVD in the computer due to transfer speeds, but it also wants to see that you have the software and DECODER card.  Otherwise people could broadcast DVDs over the internet.  Sure it would be,as slow as molassas on a cold winter day.  But, there are also other concerns.  Are you just trying to view pictures?  If so that is no problem.  You just should not expect to run applications that were not set up to be streamed over a network.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6327769
It may be best to copy the files for him from the DVD onto as many as 25 CDs using the burner.  You can also get USB cases to convert IDE drives to detachable USB ones.  Try www.directron.com to see what I am talking about.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6327781
Also read the release notes for Windows media Player 7.1 there is a bit of security to protect copy rights there.  This site may have answers to your question or a good explanation of why it does not do what you are hoping for.  http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/en/default.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6328413

I am sorry, I must not be clear.

I can map all the drives except the DVD-rom and I can actually do that with all the machines except the 2nd ME machine. This is an interactive DVD, and I can do most anything with it when I access it from the Windows 98 machine (I can't do everything because that machine doesn't meet the min requirements). I can't give it a different name because I freeze up before I can get to that point. I was thinking the problem is the DVD-ROM itself and some protection that ME has that 98 is lacking.
 
I email the guy on the 32com forum, but he didn't come back. In my reading I think you can do it with Wins, but I don't know anything about wins. Anyone tell me yes or no, I am on the wrong path?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6328433
What version of MEdia player is this second computer running?  It can have this affect.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6328435
7.1 that is..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6328449
Windows Internet Naming Service is an extension of TCP/IP.  Since TCP/IP uses various connections I don't think your solution would help.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6328615
Ok, I can map the drive if I put in a CDR that I made myself from a digital camera. So it is some kind of protection. The version of Windows Media player is 7.0 and I would be willing to uninstall it if I thought the protection would go with it. What do you think? The Louvre DVD doesn't seem to use it and was made with Macromedia and Quicktime.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6328785
see if from the computer that has the DVD if you can copy and paste to the one that doesn't.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6329074
I suspect it may be protection on the dvd disk itself
>Ok, I can map the drive if I put in a CDR that I made myself from a digital camera
DVD uses protection schemes. Have you tried cpying the dvd to the hard drive? It may not even copy due to the protection. If it  does, then I'm sure there are virtual dvd programs that may enable you to do this (like virtual cd- roms)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6329778
The thing is Steve that I can do what I want with Windows 98. I did read one article that said we would all want some old equipment around for just these occasions! My Dad's DVD is older and may work anyway if it is something about the firmware. If it is something about ME, he will be stuck until I figure it out. I have Virtual CD (not installed right now). Will that work for DVD?

pbessman

I can copy if it is a CD that I made. I have tried various other CDs that I own and even some like Microsoft Works Suite  will install. Then I find ones where I get get error messages like "Setup failed....contact tech support" on others. This is the only DVD I have to try and it just freezes me up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6329841
OPen Media player, then click on tools and then on the options tabs, Click on the Media Library tab and see if these options here are set right(they are usually disabeld for media sharing).  I remember recently when I downloaded my new Media player that they had done something basically to foil the attempts of Napster like services.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6329973
I had tried 4 things already. Under options player tab, I took out attempt to automatically aquire licenses. Under network, I took out tcp and udp,  and under CD audio I took out Personal rights management. Nothing else looked like it would apply. Now I did that on the machine without the DVD. I am thinking I should try it on the one with the DVD.

Neither of the Windows 98 machines have Windows media player so I am going to install it on one and see if I can still map from those machines. If I can't, I will try and uninstall Windows media player from the ME machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6330007
No, luck. Installed Windows Media player 7.0 on one of the Windows 98 machines and I can still access the Louvre DVD across the network. I sure wish that guy would email me.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6332127
I can copy all but 2 files to the hard drive.
It won't run because it expects to find a DVD - there is no INI file to change and reinstalling doesn't work either. Also tried remapping and renaming drive letters. I didn't find a program like Virtual CDROM for
DVD's so I am going to install that and run it. What a waste of time because of Windows ME. IF I crash, I am going to another OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6334833
Got the latest greatest Virtual CD and it worked. I had to do it with the intellegent setting on and it took a couple of hours, but it works. It also seems to have split the file into 2 gig segments (although it doesn't recognize them) so I can split them further with file shedder and burn them to a CDR, for safe keeping.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6336140
jjcontact Glad I could be of some help
Steve
0