[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

single key multiple values class

Posted on 2001-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to get hold of a class which supports single key and multiple values somewhat similar to key-value pairs in hashtable, dictionary. The key-value pair properties must be configurable. If existing java classes are not supporting, tell me the process as to how i can continue my work.
0
Comment
Question by:k_murli_krishna
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
diakov earned 200 total points
ID: 6326763
Put collections in a Hashtable. This way you have many values associated to a key. Or do you mean something else?

Cheers,
  Nik
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaseransari
ID: 6326793
Hello
     Hashtable would do. Just put a vector of values against the key . Then pick up the required value from the
vector.
simple


Regards
Yaser Ansari
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 6326944
to yaseransari :

how does your comment differ from mine? try to bring something new to the discussion.

Cheers,
  Nik
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaseransari
ID: 6327030
to diakov:
         i didnt know that there was a similar comment already.

Regards
Yaser Ansari
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 6333384
Sory, I appologize. I should have looked at the posting time.

Cheers,
  Nik
0