Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP, Dreamweaver Ultradev and Brinkster

Posted on 2001-07-27
15
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi there,

I know I'm an absolute beginner, but anyhow:

does anyone has experience using Dreamweaver Ultradev and publishing that site on brinkster.com ?

I always get an error regarding ODBC and more of that. I would really appreciate that someone could tell me how to configure my database in Dreamweaver ultradev so I can use it on brinkster.

I know this can be hard, that's why so many points are involved.

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I'm learning...

;-)

tnx in advance,

fledermaus
0
Comment
Question by:fledermaus
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 1200 total points
ID: 6326831
Are you using Access or MS-SQL server?

If using Access, you have to have a common string set up to point to your access database.  Check the FAQ on Brinkster to set this up located at

http://www.brinkster.com/Forums/

or

http://www.brinkster.com/FAQ.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6326843
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6326896
Change all connection strings to something like this

<%
set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.Open("DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("\member_name\db\your_db.mdb"))
%>

Format is as below and you would need to change member_name and your_db accordingly.
Server.MapPath("\member_name\db\your_db.mdb"))


Please note that your mdb file needs to be placed in the brinkster-created db folder.

hongjun
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:gnmaier
ID: 6327083
Fledermaus,

Hongjun above is quite right with his code. Below is a bit of an example of how to display the records in your Access database. I have used the normal OLEDB connection string instead of the ODBC string shown above. Both will work fine with Brinkster. For clarity you might want to delete the notes.

Graham
----------------------------------------------

<%Option Explicit%>
<html>
<head>
     <title>Show Records</title>
</head>

<% 'Note: copy the file adovbs.inc into the same directory
   'as the .asp file. You can find it in:
   'C:\Program Files\Common Files\SYSTEM\ADO. on your local machine.
%>

<!--#INCLUDE FILE="adovbs.inc"-->
<body>
<%

dim conn, rs, SQL, DSN
set conn = server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
set rs = server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

'Notes:
'      Replace MyAccount with your Brinkster account name
'      Replace MyDB.mdb with your database name which must be uploaded
'              to Brinkster's db directory
'      Replace MyTable with your Access table or query name
'      Replace Fieldname1, Fieldname2 etc with the field names in your
'              Access table.

DSN = "PROVIDER=MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0;"
DSN = DSN & "DATA SOURCE = " & Server.Mappath("\MyAccount\db\MyDB.mdb")

conn.open DSN

SQL = "Select * From MyTable "

rs.Open SQL, conn, adOpenKeyset, adLockPessimistic


do until rs.eof    'keep going until the end of file
   
   response.write rs("Fieldname1") & "<BR>")
   response.write rs("Fieldname2") & "<BR>")
   'and so on. . .

   rs.movenext
   
loop


%>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6327109
The link I provided above will show exactly.  Don't propose an answer like that.

> Hongjun above is quite right with his code.

And you propose that as your answer?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6327116
gnmaier,

You are here long enough to know EE policy. The policy here is to post everyhing in comments. Questionner will then have the option to accept a comment as an answer. Posting as a proposed answer will lock the question and thus restrict the exposure to more experts. We know you are new here and thus is forgiven. With the current version of EE, you do not have the option to convert your answer to a comment but this can be done by the questioner himself. I advise the questionner to reject his answer so that this question will be released to more experts. You can however accept his comment again if you find it is really helpful.

Thanks
hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6327130
The only area we need to keep note of is the connection part.

hongjun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnmaier
ID: 6327277
Sorry hongjun,

I have only just read EE policy, never having posted an answer or comment before. Is there some way of undoing the proposed answer or changing it to a comment?

Graham
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6327283
gnmaier,
It's okay as long as you realise it. We can wait for fledermaus to deal with it.

hongjun.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnmaier
ID: 6327326
Fledermaus

please reject my answer.

Graham
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6332920
fledermaus,
so how's your progress?

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 6333463
as requested I 'll reject this answer - I'll look into the onther comments today and let you know...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6334845
:)

hongjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6780504
fledermaus,

These questions are still open and our records indicate you logged in as recently as yesterday. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20119026
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20122329
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20159145
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20178879
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182931
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182979
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20195426
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20208486
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20235488
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240167
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240518
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20244663
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20241307
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20215489
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20182954
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20260609
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20262610

EXPERTS: Please leave your thoughts on this question here.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6821939
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0