Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link Behaviour

Posted on 2001-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In outlook express a link in an e-mail is activated when you click the link. As a result, you can use the left mouse button to drag a link, and drop it into an application that can deal with it. Great.

In outlook, however, it seems the link is activated on the mouse down. Even if you keep the mouse button depressed, in order to drag, it still executes and no drag happens.

Is that the only possible behaviour or can it be changed? If so, how?

25 points for sorry - can't be done. 100 for a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:caraf_g
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6326981
what's the format of the message?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 100 total points
ID: 6326987
if the msg is html, you can drag links around. If it isn't - you can't
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6327018
OK, thanks starl. Basically then, you can't.....

Never mind
0