Solved

IDE for Gnome

Posted on 2001-07-27
7
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I previously installed KDevelop for KDE, but I want to use Gnome, and can't find anything similar for it.  I want to do C++ development, and don't feel like going back to vi when I'm used to VC++.  [btw I looked at Glade, but what I'm looking for is integration.  Call me lazy]

Is there a C++ KDevelop equivalent for Gnome?
0
Comment
Question by:IainHere
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
Comment Utility
try glade
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
graham_k earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
yes, GLade is your best bet - see  http://glade.pn.org/  other candidates are at http://www.linuxapps.com/?page=category&category=devel but none really match up.

I much prefer to devclop in C++, but bought a copy of Kylix (see http://www.borland.com/kylix/) which uses Object Oriented Pascal.  It is far superior for GUI development & you can reuse tens of thousands of components developed for Borland's MS Windows OO PAScal product, Delphi. It will produce executables which run on both Gnome and KDE (uses either QT or Motif, I forget which).

The major drawback is that they ask $999 for it (comapred to only $200 for the Windoze product).  After hunting round on eBay for a few weeks, I picked up acopy for about $200.

So, Glade for cheap & Kylix for slick, easy & powerful. You pays your money (or doesn't) and you takes your choice.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:IainHere
Comment Utility
Sounds like the anser to "is there a C++ IDE for Gnome?" is "no".  Thanks for the answer anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
Comment Utility
Hmmm,  let's be clear about what you are asking - a C++ IDE is basically an editor which allows you to compile within the editor & then jump to the code which cased the error - it has nothing to do with GUIs, so Kdevelop would still be an excellent choice; you could also use emacs and I find Code Crusader a good IDE with Code Medic being a good partner debugger.

If you actually want to develop GUIs then Glade is the most advanced C++ option and is free. Kylix is a siuperior product but uses OO PAscal, not C++ and is pricey.

There are other GUI builders and IDEs. Search www.linuxapps.com and www.linuxberg.com  etc


btw, check out http://www.gnome.org/develop for lots of great info.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_2
Comment Utility
I guess I'm a bit late...

http://anjuta.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
Comment Utility
Kylix is now free, although all source produced with it must be GPLed. I have written to Borland & they say that they _will_ be porting C++ Builder to Linux, which would be the optimal solution & blow away *all* competition, but they would not give a date.

Jeff,

  your link looks good, even though it doesn't let you easilly create a GUI. Have you also looked at Code Cruisader & Code Medic (although I dimly seem to remember that these may no longer be free)?

Yep, they've started charging for it http://www.newplanetsoftware.com/jcc/  BUT, they do also have a feature comparisson page, in case anyone is interested. Naturally, it is slanted towards proving that their product is superior, but if you ignore that, it at least provides details of the competition.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:IainHere
Comment Utility
Thanks again for your help.  At the time I asked the question, I didn't realise that I'd be able to use KDevelop in Gnome.  Call me silly if you like, but it seemed that the two were wholly incompatible.  I'll stick to KDevelop.
0