[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Object Serialization as XML

Posted on 2001-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can someone tell me how or point me to a tutorial that show how to serialize java objects to XML?  I am looking to learn about the apache Xalan and Xerces packages, but I would be interested in other packages and methods as well.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rwoodruf
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6327664
Have you checked out these,
http://jdom.org 
http://dom4j.org
I have not used them yet.I am interested to find out what everyone says about them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sdussinger
ID: 6328167
The best product I've seen for doing this is Breeze Studio.

Check out their website at: http://www.breezefactor.com

This package allows you to define an XML schema or DTD, run the breeze compiler over it and generate a series of Java classes which represent the XML elements. Changing the code is as simple as changing the schema and re-running the breeze compiler.

I've used this product before and it dramatically reduced the time it took me to develop XML based classes.

On the other hand, if you already have the Java classes, this probably is not for you. I believe that Sun has an early access version of JAXB (the Java-XML Binding JSR) available, but I'm not sure of the web address. http://java.sun.com would probably have more information on this.

--Steve
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
susilkp earned 90 total points
ID: 6759117
rwoodruf,

JAXB Specifications from Java is the best to address your needs.  Visit this: http://java.sun.com/xml/jaxb/ download the jaxb-1.0-ea specifications (you need to be a memember of Java Developer Community JDC) follow the instructions to install. This specifications has what you are looking for..
Based on an XML DTD/Schema it can generate objects for you with the necessary set/get methods and you can use these java objects to generate XML's

Apart from this there are many tools esp from Tibco visit their site, go specifically to their extensibility link.. they got some good tools like the TurboXML etc.

But the former one is the best as you know exactly whats happening with your application..

-susilkp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwoodruf
ID: 6761971
Thanks alot.  I appreciate your response.
0