Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB erratic on new system

Posted on 2001-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently transferred one of my VB6 projects to a new PC which I built myself. The relevant hardware comprises Gigabyte 7ZXR motherboard, 256k PC133 SDRAM, Athlon 1.2Ghz CPU, Matrox G450 Dual Head Video. I have not had problems with other programs, and the project was fine on a previous Athlon 600Mhz system.

The project is in VB6, and it uses VideoSoft VSOCX6.OCX control to provide a Tabbed Dialogue facility. Other additional controls used are COMDLG32.OCX and RICHTX32.OCX

When testing in the IDE I have noticed several oddities. main ones are -

a) Select Case - Code after a 'Case XX' Statement is not excuted even when the 'Case XX' is TRUE.

b)My program uses a VideoSoft OCX to produce a tabbed dialog box. When single stepping, moving the mouse over the program window causes the program to display other tab pages.

Has anyone any pointers please?

nedwob
0
Comment
Question by:nedwob
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6327063
>a) Select Case - Code after a 'Case XX' Statement is not excuted even when the 'Case XX' is TRUE.


When compiled does it work correctly?  Can you post the code so we can see what the problem might be?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 600 total points
ID: 6327091
Check your projects > references for any MISSING items. If you find a MISSING reference... delete it save the project and open it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6327299
I'd go with Dave Greene - you'd be AMAZED what will run 'successfully' when you've got references missing
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6327460
I would install latest SP for Visual Studio (which is currently SP5).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedwob
ID: 6330941
Thanks to all who commented - I think I solved the 'Select Case' problem myself - stupidly forgot to remove leading/trailing space characters from the parameter!

I will remove all redundant/missing references. I will also get SP5 - mine is SP3.

nedwob
0