[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need setup a Calendar to use for Scheduling a room that anyone can access

Posted on 2001-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Need setup a Calendar to use for Scheduling a room that anyone can access ideally through the address book of MS Outlook 2000.

Using WinNT4.0, Exchange 5.5, MS Outlook 2000, also, MS W2K pro.

Can anybody point me in the right direction so I can set this up successfully?  Thanks, in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6327408
In Outlook, you can create a new public folder that contains Calendar items. Then use Exchange Administrator to establish ownership to whomever you choose, and give permissions to make the folder visible and writable to all users (Configuration, Servers, Public Information Store, Folder Permissions.)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 200 total points
ID: 6327483
Or create a new mailbox on the server (name it conference room or something like that).  Open up Outlook  for that mailbox.  Go to Tools, Options, Calendar Options.  Click Resource Scheduling and check the boxes to automatically accept or deny the meeting requests and to automatically process meeting requests.  That will make your conference room mailbox a "resource".  It will show up in the GAL and it will maintain free/busy information for all to see.

--PatriciaC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 6327660
To rjcpjc:

How will people make requests to the Room?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FranzRinkleff
ID: 6334690
I recently asked a similiar question.  It was called, Scheduling appointments with Outlook.  I would appreciate more detailed information on how to do this or where I can find information on how to do this.  As losgadas asked as well.  Post your name with my question as well and I will award the points.  But put your answers with losgadas to keep everything in one place.  How do people then make requests?  Thanks, Franz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FranzRinkleff
ID: 6334691
I recently asked a similiar question.  It was called, Scheduling appointments with Outlook.  I would appreciate more detailed information on how to do this or where I can find information on how to do this.  As losgadas asked as well.  Post your name with my question as well and I will award the points.  But put your answers with losgadas to keep everything in one place.  How do people then make requests?  Thanks, Franz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6334780
When they schedule an appointment they can invite the room.  The room becomes a resource.  Does that make sense?  So when you're scheduling a meeting, you would "invite" the conference room just like you would invite a person.  You can make each person either a required attendee, an optional attendee or a resource.  Make the conference room a resource. Let me know if you need more clarification.

Franz...when this question is completed if you want to award points to me as well (which you don't have to do - questions are posted and paqqed so that others can benefit as well from the answers) post a question with my user id as the question title and I'll respond and you can award points.  Of course only do this is my answer to losgadas helps you as well.  
0