Solved

ORA-03121 error logging onto Oracle SQL Plus 3.3

Posted on 2001-07-27
4
4,443 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Does anyone know what this error message means:

ORA-03121 No interface drivers connected - function not performed

It appears when trying to logon to SQL Plus 3.3.

I am installing Oracle software onto a NT4 desktop. I have installed Discoverer 3.1, Enterprise Manager 1.5.0, Oracle Developer 2000 & the Oracle 8 client(v 8.0.5.0.0).
I installed SQL Plus 3.3 from Oracle Discoverer 3.0 & have since installed all of Discoverer 3.0 but this hasn't helped.
0
Comment
Question by:jharri52
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeXsh
ID: 6327606
Try installing SQL*Net.
This error occurs when SQL*Net is not available.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
odgscer earned 50 total points
ID: 6327634
It sounds like you installed alot of software on this one NT server/pc.   From the list that you mentioned how many
times did you install the software and into what oracle home.  The default oracle home is c:\orant or d:\orant.  I
have never had a problem installing only one version on NT.
When you install multiple versions of software on NT there
starts a multiple oracle home issue.   I have configured
on NT Oracle 8.1.6 under a Oracle8i home, Dev6i under Orant
oracle home and OAS under a OAS home all on the same NT
machine.  There is a definate order.   Do you have Metalink
access ?  There are papers on trashing the install and re-installing below is a general list ... the paper is more
detailed.

General De-install ...
1) shutdown all oracle services and disable
2) Registry Hkey Local Machine software oracle,
   HKey current user software oracle delete these keys
3) Delete your oracle home directory and everything it
   contains.  If it cannot be deleted reboot and try again.
4) Remove from the NT environment PATH and CLASS PATH and
   oracle entries.
5) Clean up the desktop.

Re-Install with one CD only configure easycfg or the net8assistant and just try Sqlplus connection to an instance.

Hope this is a start ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leolkk
ID: 6329609
my sequence to installed oracle product is from the old to the new:

1) developer2k (ver4),
2) enterprise manager (v1.5)
3) oracle discoverer (v3)
4) oracle v8.05

after installing old and new product, you should have two tnsnames.ora file in
C:\orant\network\admin (old)
c:\orant\net80\admin (new)

5) make sure that both tnsnames.ora configure well.

6) check oracle network by
"tnsping <connection>" (for sqlplus 3)
"tnsping80 <connection>" (for sqlplus 8)

I hope these can help you.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:odgscer
ID: 6334577
My Opinion is that is a corrupt install.   Either the software is not installed correctly or TCP/IP config is not
set up on the NT machine.  ORA-03121 No interface drivers connected - function not performed

Can you ping ?  or  How about ipconfig /all

There are alot of reasons for this error ... just one below from metalink
Note:19797.1
Subject:  OERR: ORA 3121 "no interface driver connected - function not performed"
Type:  REFERENCE
Status:  PUBLISHED
 Content Type:  TEXT/PLAIN
Creation Date:  02-MAR-1995
Last Revision Date:  10-JUN-1999
 


Error:  ORA 3121
Text:   no interface driver connected - function not performed
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        Cause: The Net8 driver is not loaded into memory or there is a mismatch
               of the version of the driver. A user program linked with an
               obsolete library may also cause this message. Only programs
               provided by Oracle Corporation should use this interface.
       Action: If the message occurred during use of a program provided by
               Oracle Corporation, contact customer support. If a user program
               caused the message, relink the program with current versions of
               the Oracle libraries.
 

*** Important: The notes below are for experienced users - See [NOTE:22080.1]

Explanation:
      This error can occur when the front-end tool is unable to find/attach
      to the SQL*Net layer.  This will usually happen if the SQL*Net driver
       has not been installed or is not in the expected location for
      dynamically loaded drivers.

Articles:
      <Bul:104800.445>      ORA 3121 on OS/2
      <Bul:105493.989>      ORA 3121 on OS/2 for SQL*Net VDM
      <Bul:104726.575>      DOS: ORA-3121 and SQL*Net DECNet
      <Bul:104618.254>      DOS: ORA-3121 and SQL*Net SPX
      <Bul:104618.117>      DOS: ORA-3121 and SQL*Net TCP/IP
      <Bul:104617.217>      ORA-3121 WITH SQL*NET TCP/IP FOR WINDOWS
      <Bul:10052651.6>      WIN: TROUBLESHOOTING  ON WINDOWS
      <Bul:108571.483>      WIN: Starting Personal Oracle Automatically
.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 Copyright (c) 1995,2000 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices and Terms of Use.  

Note:124353.1
Subject:  WIN: Manually Removing all Oracle Components on Microsoft Windows Platforms
Type:  BULLETIN
Status:  PUBLISHED
 Content Type:  TEXT/PLAIN
Creation Date:  13-NOV-2000
Last Revision Date:  25-JUL-2001
 

PURPOSE
-------

This article describes the procedure how to manually perform the actions to
create a "clean machine" on Microsoft Windows 95/98/NT/2000 and how to
manually remove all Oracle components and services from your computer.

 
SCOPE & APPLICATION
-------------------

This article is intended for DBA's on the Microsoft Windows platform.

WARNING:

1. Remove all Oracle components from your computer only as a last resort,
   and only if you want to remove ALL Oracle components from your system.

2. These instructions remove all Oracle components, services, and registry
   entries from your computer. In addition, any database files in the
   subdirectories under ORACLE_BASE\ORADATA\ are also removed.

3. These procedures will also remove Oracle network configuration files,
   user written scripts and any other user generated files that may be stored
   in Oracle_Base directories.

4. Exercise extreme care when removing registry entries.  Removing incorrect
   entries can severely compromise your computer.


MANUALLY REMOVING ALL ORACLE COMPONENTS AND SERVICES FROM YOUR COMPUTER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

A. Removing Components on Windows NT/2000.
------------------------------------------
To remove all Oracle components from a computer on Windows NT/Windows 2000:

1.   Check privileges:
     -----------------
1.a. Ensure you are logged in as a user with Administrator privileges.

2.   Stop all Oracle services (if any are running):
     ----------------------------------------------
2.a. NT: Choose Start > Settings > Control Panel > Services.
     2000: Right click My Computer > Manage > Services and Applications > Services
      
2.b. If any Oracle services (their names begin with Oracle) exist and have
     the status Started, select the service and click Stop.

2.c. Click Close to exit the Services window.

2.d. Close the Control Panel/Computer Management window.

3.   Remove the entries in the Windows registry:
     -------------------------------------------
3.a. Start the registry editor:
     Choose Start > Run > regedt32

3.b. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE
     Note the value of the key INST_LOC, this is the location of the Oracle Universal
     Installer.  The default location is C:\Program Files\Oracle\Inventory.  If this
     value is different, make note of it, so we can delete these files later.
     Delete this ORACLE key.

3.c. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC and expand all subkeys and
     remove all keys under here which are related with the
     "Oracle ODBC Driver"

3.d. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services and remove
     all keys under here that begin with ORACLE or ORAWEB.

3.e. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\EventLog\...
     \Application and remove all keys under here that begin with ORACLE.

3.f. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
     and remove any entries related to Oracle.       

3.g. Go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, remove all keys that begin with Oracle, OraPerf or
     OraOLEDB

3.h. Close the registry.

4.   Clean up the environment settings:
     ----------------------------------
4.a. NT: Choose Start > Settings > Control Panel > System > Environment tab
     2000:  Choose Start > Settings > Control Panel > System > Advanced tab >
     Environment variables.
 
4.b. At "System Variables" click on the variable PATH in order to modify
     the value. For example, you may see a path similar to this one:
     C:\ORACLE\ORA81\BIN;C:\PROGRAM FILES\ORACLE\JRE\1.1.7\BIN

4.c. If an %ORACLE_HOME% was installed, remove this %ORACLE_HOME%\BIN path.

4.d. If JRE was installed by Oracle, remove the JRE path.

4.e. If there is a CLASSPATH variable under "System Variables", first make note
     of the path defined, then delete it.  This variable can be added back at
     a later date if needed.

4.f. Check if there are any other Oracle variables set in "System Variables",
     ORACLE_HOME, ORACLE_SID or TNS_ADMIN.  If these exist, delete them also.

4.g. Click on APPLY and OK.

4.h. Close the Control Panel window.

5.   Delete the software and icons:
     ------------------------------
5.a. NT: Choose Start > Programs > Windows NT Explorer.
     2000:  Choose Start > Programs > Accessories > Windows NT Explorer.

5.b. NT: Go to SYSTEM_DRIVE:\WINNT\PROFILES\ALL USERS\START MENU\PROGRAMS
     2000: Go to SYSTEM_DRIVE:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\ALL USERS\START MENU\PROGRAMS
    (Note: These locations depend on whether OS was upgraded from NT,
     or this was a fresh install of 2000)

     and delete the following icons:
     - Oracle - HOME_NAME
       where HOME_NAME is the previous Oracle home name.
     - Oracle Installation Products

5.c. Go to SYSTEM_DRIVE:\Program Files\Oracle or the location of INST_LOC as
     noted earlier in step 3.b and delete this directory.

5.d  Go to SYSTEM_DRIVE:\Temp and delete all files and directories in here.

5.e. Go to the drive where the Oracle software is installed on your machine
     and delete all ORACLE_BASE directories on your hard drive.

5.f. Close the Windows NT Explorer.

6.   Finish the removal:
     -------------------
6.a. Empty the recycle bin
     Right click on recycle bin > Empty Recycle Bin.

6.b. Reboot your computer.


B. Removing Components on Windows 95 or Windows 98.
---------------------------------------------------
To remove all Oracle components from a computer on Windows 95/Windows 98:

1.   Remove the entries in the Windows registry:
     -------------------------------------------
1.a. Start the registry editor at the MS-DOS command prompt:
     C:\> REGEDIT

1.b. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE
     Note the value of the key INST_LOC, this is the location of the Oracle Universal
     Installer.  The default location is C:\Program Files\Oracle\Inventory.  If this
     value is different, make note of it, so we can delete these files later.
     Delete this ORACLE key.

1.c. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC and expand all subkeys and
     remove all keys under here which are related with the
     "Oracle ODBC Driver".

1.d. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
     and remove any entries related to Oracle.       

1.e. Go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, remove all keys that begin with Oracle, OraPerf or
     OraOLEDB.

1.f. Close the registry.

2.   Clean up the environment settings:
     ----------------------------------
2.a. Open your AUTOEXEC.BAT with an editor to modify the PATH variable.
     For example, you may see a path similar to this one:
     C:\ORACLE\ORA81\BIN;G:\PROGRAM FILES\ORACLE\JRE\1.1.7\BIN .

2.b. If an %ORACLE_HOME% was installed, remove this %ORACLE_HOME%\BIN path.

2.c. If there is a CLASSPATH variable under "System Variables", first make note
     of the path defined, then delete it.  This variable can be added back at
     a later date if needed.

2.d. If JRE was installed by Oracle, remove the JRE path.

2.e. Save the AUTOEXEC.BAT file and close the edit.

3.   Delete the software and icons:
     ------------------------------
3.a. Choose Start > Programs > Windows Explorer.

3.b. Go to SYSTEM_DRIVE:\WINDOWS\START MENU\PROGRAMS
     and delete the following icons:
     - Oracle - HOME_NAME
       where HOME_NAME is the previous Oracle home name.
     - Oracle Installation Products

3.c. Go to SYSTEM_DRIVE:\Program Files\Oracle or the location of INST_LOC as
     noted earlier in step 1.b and delete this directory.
 
3.d  Go to SYSTEM_DRIVE:\Temp and delete all files and directories in here.

3.e. Go to the drive where the Oracle software is installed on your machine
     and delete all ORACLE_BASE directories on your hard drive.

3.f. Remove any Oracle-related .INI files that may exist in the Windows
     directory. The Windows may be found by entering "echo %WINDIR%"
     from a command prompt.
     Typical Oracle .INI files include ORADIM73.INI, ORADIM80.INI,
     ORACLE.INI, ORAODBC.INI
 
3.g. Close the Windows Explorer.

4.   Finish the removal:
     -------------------
4.a. Empty the recycle bin
     Right click on recycle bin > Empty Recycle Bin

4.b. Reboot your computer.


RELATED DOCUMENTS
-----------------

Oracle Installation Guides for Windows.


SEARCH WORDS
------------

WINNT, WIN98, WIN95, Windows 98, Windows 95, Windows NT, Windows 2000
.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 Copyright (c) 1995,2000 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices and Terms of Use.  


0