[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DOmino R5 group problem.

Posted on 2001-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

I have a group DVLP.I want to restrict specific users so that they won't be able to fire any mail to this specific group.
is it possible to restrict a specific user from sending mail to a group?

please help...I need solution ASAP.

bye
pankaj
0
Comment
Question by:vsaraogi
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 400 total points
ID: 6328259
Here's a couple ideas.  This first option is very interesting to me...

http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/cb30bd7a9a3404b58525698a005e119b!OpenDocument

Let me know if you need clarification but I think this will work for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6328264
I've just read that the above solution will work to hide the group when using the address book but the group could still show up using the type-ahead feature... here's another method I stumbled upon that requires you to modify your mail template:

http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/350f7649053b7c4685256a47001a4241?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,restrict,group,mail
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Joep8020
Joep8020 earned 400 total points
ID: 6337663
I think there is an even easier way to do it.

In the document properties of the Group document, adjust who can read the document. This way you have complete control over who can use the group.

success
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsaraogi
ID: 6340381
Joep8020

This will work only with in the organization. But outsiders can send a mail to that group. We want to stop it for outsiders also.


Vishal
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476317
vsaraogi,
No comment has been added lately (941 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between snocross http:#6328259 and Joep8020 http:#6337663
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0