Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INSTALL Win98

Posted on 2001-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to re-install
Win98 SE (for PC's w/o Windows.)

I have 2 HDD. One is a 60GB that is partitioned. One of the partitions is my C:drive. The other drive is a 10GB HDD (drive letter D) that I use as a backup drive. I routinely use Norton Ghost to create an image of C to D.

I was thinking about using one of my extra partitions to do the new install and then Ghost it to C. Alternately, I could do the install on the 10GB drive and then Ghost it to C. I'd like some guidance in this matter. Also....
How do I direct the install to the correct drive letter?

Thank you
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:deadzone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 800 total points
ID: 6327396
Danny, there are multiple options for you, but I will resume to only two off them which are more common.
1- To install Win98 on a different partition then the active partition (respective your "C" drive).
Use a boot disk (DOS/95/98) with fdisk.exe on it to boot your pc. Run fdisk.exe at the command prompt, choose the menu option 2, and select one empty partition on your HDD. Press Enter, and exit this apps. What you did was to redirect the "C" drive to a different partition on your HDD.
Now you can follow the basic procedure to install Win98.
2- To install Win98 on your second HDD (actual "D" drive), you will have to change the roll of the both HDD's, using the jumper settings on the HDD, change the master (current "C"drive-60GB) to slave, and the current slave ("D" drive-10GB) to master.
Restart your pc, if you have a new version of the BIOS, it will update the changes automatically, if not you will have to make them manually or update your BIOS to the last version.
 From here you follow the usually procedure to install Win98.
Once you finished installing Win98 using any off this way's, you can mage a ghost image of that partition and keep it on a CD or HDD for storeage future use.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6327711
I recently have done what you are talking about and everytime I would access something on the other bootable drive including open "my computer" it would crash.  I deleted the Command.com file from the other bootable hard drive and my problems were solved.

I have this working on a system with a seperate IDE controller that allows me to specify WHICH drive I boot from.  Actually, I can boot every OS from Windows 95 to 2000 on this system with even room for Linux.  It has a total of six hard drives four on the ATA-66 controller that was built in which are all set for DUAL Boot I have one that is a win95&NT4.0, one with 98&NT4.0 one with 98SE and 2000 and one with ME and 2000, and a variety of Linux OSs bootable.  It works reliably, but it was a pain in the neck to set it up!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6327719
You will actually have to disconnect the drive that you call "C" for this installation and reconnect it later as when using the Full Retail version it will look at your system and see that you already have it set up on "C" and ask if you want to replace it?  Then you can set it up on "D" but it will affect your MBR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadzone
ID: 6328069
Thank you.
I'll give it a go and respond if I run into any snags.
Thank you all.
0