Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening a database file and running a query

Posted on 2001-07-27
10
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a database file with several tables.  I need to open the database from my vb 6 program and run a simple query using two tables from the database and store the result in vb.

DataBase = "H:\Access\NT\NT_Cat_dbs.mdb"
Table 1 = "Test Information"
Fields needed to get:  TestNo & Phase

Table 2 = "Test Animals"
Fields needed to get:  ProductID

I need to query the database using the fields:
AnimalId, NT

If datatypes need declared please include code.

Ask for More info if needed or not clear.....

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ataripirate
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sorinuc
ID: 6327284
What's the relation between Table 1 and Table 2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 6327286
The two tables are linked with common Test Numbers.

TestNo




thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6327289
Dim cnn As ADODB.Connection
Dim rst As ADODB.Recordset
Set cnn = New ADODB.Connection
Set rst = New ADODB.Recordset
cnn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=H:\Access\NT\NT_Cat_dbs.mdb;"
cnn.Open
rst.Open "Select TestNo,Phase From [Test Information]",cnn,adOpenStatic,adLockReadOnly
With rst
  .MoveFirst
  Do
    'Do Something with each record e.g.,
    MsgBox .Fields("TestNo").Value & " : " & .Fields("Phase").Value
    .MoveNext
  Loop Until .Eof
End With
rst.Close
rst.Open "Select ProductID From [Test Animals]",cnn,adOpenStatic,adLockReadOnly
With rst
  .MoveFirst
  Do
    'Do Something with each record e.g.,
    MsgBox .Fields("ProductID").Value
    .MoveNext
  Loop Until .Eof
End With
rst.Close
Set rst = Nothing
cnn.Close
Set cnn = Nothing

This code requires a reference to Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.x Library added to the project.

You can extend the sql query by using a Where clause which specifies the values of AnimalID and NT to restrict the number of records returned.

Hope this helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 6327294
I will check it out, and respond asap.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6327306
You need to use a join to get all related data.

lvsql =Select  TestNo ,  Phase, ProductID From Table1, Table2 Where Table 1. Test Numbers = Table2. Test Numbers?

so you can use tim's example and this sql
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 400 total points
ID: 6327309
Try this. I am assuming you have included "Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.1 or 2.5 library" in Project->References.

Dim objconn as adodb.connection
dim objrs as adodb.recordset
dim strsql as string

set objconn = new adodb.connection
objconn.open "Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};dbq=h:\Access\NT\NT_Cat_dbs.mdb;uid=sa;pwd=;"

strsql = "select t1.TestNo, t1.Phase, t2.ProductID " & _
         "from [Test Information] t1, [Test Animals] t2 " & _
         "where t1.AnimalId = t2.AnimalId"

set objrs = objconn.execute(strsql)


One thing to ask about your where clause and the relationship of the 2 tables. I am using AnimalId to do the joining and am assuming this field is common to both tables. I could be wrong so tell us your where condition and the field in common.

Records retrieved will be stored in objrs object.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 6327330
Common Record is TestNo

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 6327333
Common Record is TestNo

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 6327399
Hongjun,

I ran your code and go the following error:

Runtime error:
[Microsoft] [ODBC Microsoft Access 97 Driver] too Few Parameters, Expected 4

?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6329221
Dim objconn as adodb.connection
dim objrs as adodb.recordset
dim strsql as string

set objconn = new adodb.connection
objconn.open "Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};dbq=h:\Access\NT\NT_Cat_dbs.mdb;uid=sa;pwd=;"

strsql = "select t1.TestNo, t1.Phase, t2.ProductID " & _
        "from [Test Information] t1, [Test Animals] t2 " & _
        "where t1.TestNo = t2.TestNo"

set objrs = objconn.execute(strsql)



hongjun
0