Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the problem?

Posted on 2001-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi linux experts,

my server is down sometimes, i need to reboot it everytime!

the following is the message log:

Jul 27 22:27:10 ns1 named[503]: Lame server on 'hkusua.hku.com' (in 'hku.com'?): [216.99.40.3].53 'NS1.NATIONAL-NET.com'
Jul 27 22:27:10 ns1 named[503]: Lame server on 'htomail.com' (in 'htomail.com'?): [207.46.138.12].53 'DNS5.CP.MSFT.NET'
Jul 27 22:27:11 ns1 named[503]: Lame server on 'htomail.com' (in 'htomail.com'?): [207.46.138.11].53 'DNS4.CP.MSFT.NET'

Jul 27 22:36:21 ns1 named[503]: Lame server on '75.248.168.203.in-addr.arpa' (in '248.168.203.in-addr.arpa'?): [210.80.60.2].53 'ns2.hkcable
.com'
Jul 27 22:36:21 ns1 named[503]: ns_forw: query(75.248.168.203.in-addr.arpa) All possible A RR's lame
Jul 27 22:36:30 ns1 named[503]: Cleaned cache of 114 RRsets
Jul 27 22:36:50 ns1 PAM_pwdb[796]: (su) session opened for user root by tsimtung(uid=502)
Jul 27 22:40:06 ns1 named[503]: USAGE 996244806 995980875 CPU=67.26u/31.47s CHILDCPU=0u/0s
Jul 27 22:40:06 ns1 named[503]: NSTATS 996244806 995980875 A=215152 CNAME=27 SOA=2034 PTR=19708 MX=3185 TXT=2 AAAA=60 38=41 ANY=9838
Jul 27 22:40:06 ns1 named[503]: XSTATS 996244806 995980875 RR=13253 RNXD=923 RFwdR=7154 RDupR=46 RFail=99 RFErr=0 RErr=6 RAXFR=0 RLame=1018
ROpts=0 SSysQ=4647 SAns=247577 SFwdQ=6665 SDupQ=3184 SErr=0 RQ=250325 RIQ=5 RFwdQ=6665 RDupQ=66 RTCP=1541 SFwdR=7154 SFail=0 SFErr=0 SNaAns=
32286 SNXD=6923 RUQ=0 RURQ=0 RUXFR=0 RUUpd=0
Jul 27 23:03:50 ns1 -- MARK --
Jul 27 23:23:50 ns1 -- MARK --
Jul 27 23:33:06 ns1 syslogd 1.3-3: restart.
Jul 27 23:33:06 ns1 syslog: syslogd startup succeeded
Jul 27 23:33:06 ns1 syslog: klogd startup succeeded


I don't know what is the meaning of those lines. Any one can explain them?
it seems the name service making the server down!
(i found several times that the named uses 9x% cpu usage)

What should i do?

thanks.
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Normal
ID: 6329332
it seems good to me .... update your root serers in the DNS
what distribution r u using ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6329537
named does not make your server down, usually.
But the 9x% cpu usage forces that it looks like down, 'cause it did not respond in required time.

The reason for the 9x% seem to be the the forwarder (hotmail.com).
I suggest to switch over to bind 9.1.x, where you can configure to avoid such "Lame server"s in the named.conf
category section (see man named.conf).

For a detailed description of name server messages, have a look at:
   http://www.acmebw.com/askmrdns/bind-messages.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6332270
My guess would be that either your named config & zone files are not right,  or that your named server is being attacked. A faulty nameserver configuration can cause this, and it'll tell you that it isn't well by logging messages to that affect at startup.  Another cause of named consuming large amounts of CPU time (and becoming unresponsive) is doing zone transfers to/from other servers that have botched configurations.

The other credible possibility would be that you are running a vulnerable copy of bind and it is being attacked.  To avoid that you need to be running either Bind 8.2.4 or Bind 9.1.3. And you need to include restrictions in your named.conf file to prevent zone transfers except to your slave servers.
0