Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

passing arrays from ASP to a VB function

Posted on 2001-07-27
21
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Kind all,
I have to pass an array from ASP to a VB function..how can I do??
please send some ex. code.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:jytr
  • 11
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327602
Being that everything in VBScript is a variant

Create your array like so..

Dim Array1()

Redim Array1(20)

For i = 0 to 20
  Array1(1) = i
Next

Then in the call

Dim objDLL
set ObjDll = Create.ServerObject("DLLNAME.DLL", "OPT Server")

RetVal = ObjDLL.FunctionName(Array1)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327607
Sorry.. typeo

Server.CreateObject
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327666
As for the function recieving the array

Simple define the array as a variant

Public Function InArray(ArrInput as variant) as boolean
   for i = 0 to Ubound(ArrInput)
   'if it is a large array make sure you capture the Ubound value to a variable and use it instead, for performance.
   Next i
End Function
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 6327682
and in the VB code the arrays how is passed to the function??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 6327685
ah..ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 6327689
Im am trying it :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327759
Here is some more information if you need it

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/990826.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6327770
>>'if it is a large array make sure you capture the Ubound value to a variable and use it instead,
for performance.

Not needed Dave, For ... Next will only call Ubound once.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327771
Forgot one thing... passing the array ByVal instead of the default ByRef

<<Change>>
Public Function InArray(ByVal ArrInput as variant) as boolean
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327774
Paul are you certain?  Is it only with Do Loops then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 6327782
I continue receiving subscript out of range...any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327805
It is all untested, I typed it from memory.'

Try this

For i = 0 to 19  in the asp page
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327810
Paul, After thinking about it, it does make sense...  And yes, I think it would apply to Do Loops only...  Let me know if you know otherwise  :)

Thanks Again Paul!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6327872
>And yes, I think it would apply to Do Loops only...
 Let me know if you know otherwise  :)

In a Do ... Loop the expression is fully evaluated every time.  In a For ... Next, the beginning and end points are only evaluated once.  It's easy to test:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim strMyArray(1 To 10) As String
    Dim x As Integer
    x = 100
    For i = 1 To x
        x = x - 1
        Debug.Print i
    Next i
End Sub

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6327878
Very Nice Paul!  Thanks!  Have a great weekend!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6327881
Try this instead:

Dim Array1

Redim Array1(20)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6328283
Paul, that is the exact code I have in my first post..  Just an FYI

jytr, How are we coming on this?  Did you get it to work?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6328335
Except that you declared it as an array of variants, and I declared it as a variant.  Not sure if that is causing the problem, but it would be nice to rule it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6328367
Oh yea...  Now I see it... looked at it 3 times and didn't notice that  :)  Time to go home  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aminerd
ID: 6329093
Public Sub Something(Array As Variant)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BGillham earned 656 total points
ID: 6333597
I normally ass a Delimited STRING to the function and then split the string.

MyString = "Var1+Var2+Var3"

Sub MySub(SomeVal)
  Dim MyArray, x
  MyArray = Split(SomeVal,"+")
  For x = LBound(SomeVal) To UBound(SomeVal)
    'Do SOMETHING
  Next
End Sub
0