Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JBuilder and Run Time Properties window

Posted on 2001-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Kind all,
I am MS programmer and I just started working with Java.
I have the follwong question to kindly ask you:
I did 2 simple snippets of code..when I click on the green arrow x compiling the class the Run Time Properties window appears asking to me to insert some paramters (bho!)..If I don't fournish anithing I get the error
"unable to start runtime due to incomplete configuration"
So what I have to do?? Which are the information or parameters I have to give ????
Please be precise ...Thanx and regards
D
0
Comment
Question by:wwboy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eattrig
ID: 6328248
The only place I can think of that you may need to change is under 'Project', then under 'Project Properties...', then under 'Run', then under 'Application Parameters'.  This should be blank.  Other than that, I cannot imagime what else you would need to input.  What type of parameters does it ask you for??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 500 total points
ID: 6328423
Do you have the main class set up?  Right click on the project file you created (something.jpr) in the list on the left of the screen and then select properties. Then click on the Run tab. Check to see if you have the main class set up.  If not, click on the SET button and set it to the location of where your main method is (the file that starts your application). This might be your problem if it is not set up.  Hope this helps,

guidway
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwboy
ID: 6328465
What is the sense of the main class ?? what's this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 6328797
This tells Jbuilder what file to run when looking for the main method.  In other words, when you run a program it begins where the main method is declared. If you were programming on the command prompt you would tell it explicitly to run this file (because it is the main file). Since you are using an IDE (Integrated Development Environment) it must know where to look for this main file when it compiles and runs this program.  W/o this information it does not know what file it should begin running the program at especially if you have multiple files in a project and so it throws an error message saying that you need to give it this information.  Does this help any? If not I apologize and will try to re-explain better.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwboy
ID: 6329562
Yes thanx a lot guidway ...Best Reagards
0