Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ip TextFields

Posted on 2001-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am looking for a widget or class to validate text in a TextField for IP Address input?

The following format is acceptable:

255.255.255.255

Of course the values entered can be less than 255, not greater.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vernstump
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sdussinger earned 200 total points
ID: 6328058
Sitraka Software's JClass has masked edit fields. I believe that they could be used to do what you want.

Check out http://www.sitraka.com/jclass5/jp

On the other hand, it wouldn't be all that hard to implement the validation of an IP field using something like the GNU regex classes.

It depends on whether you just want to validate the input after the user has finished typing it, or you want to format it in a keystroke-by-keystroke fashion (to add the dots for example).

--Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9061936
Vernstump:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9208329
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to sdussinger]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0