?
Solved

How to open a pdf file to a particular section?

Posted on 2001-07-27
13
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a lot of links to pdf files on our site, but it would be useful in many cases to be able to have a pdf file open to particular section or page in the document.  Is there a way to do this?  We use both Netscape and Apache web servers running on Unix if the solution depends on the server.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmulzer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6327859
Unfortunatly no there isn't a way to do this with a PDF.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6328087
No you can't link to a point within the PDF file.  You may consider converting those PDF's into HTML and then you can do what you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JayBuys
ID: 6328129
Here's a link to an article on PDFZone that'll let you do exactly what you wanna do.

http://www.pdfzone.com/resources/tips/tip0005.html

There's always a way.  It's just a matter of finding it.  :)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6335761
good find JayBuys.  Saving that for later user :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 800 total points
ID: 6345346
Boy, is THAT the hard way...

If you've got Acrobat 5 (full, not the Reader), open the DESTINATIONS window, scan the document (there's an icon there to do it), move to where you want to link, click on the NEW DESTINATION icon in the DESTINATIONS window, add a new destination.

The link in HTML would be the same as an anchor in any HTML file -- myfile.pdf#linkhere

It may be in Acrobat 4 too, I don't have it on this machine to check.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cupper
ID: 6398981
I have an interest in this also, but I was not able to get webwoman's idea to work. I can add the new destination but when I refer to the file in my browser as

mfile.pdf#NewDestinationLink

it errors out on me.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6399511
How did you add the destination? YOu MUST do it in Acrobat, NOT just in HTML.

Open the PDF in the full version of Acrobat. Open the DESTINATION window (listed under WINDOW). Scan the document (you have to do this before you can add a destination). Add a new destination, giving it the name you want for an anchor. Save the PDF

NOW when you use that same link, it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmulzer
ID: 6400370
webwoman appears to have the best solution.  I'm going to load Acrobat Writer and see if it has this feature and try it.  I only have version 4.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6401011
I don't remember seeing it in Acrobat 4, just in 5. But I wasn't looking for it then, either. ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6533449
This question has been open for some time and is now in need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6702389
cmulzer, you logged in as recently as November of this year, but have not updated/finalized your open questions here.  I will update them all with this reminder and monitor them for closure.

Please check the HELP DESK link on the left about our Guidelines, Agreement and site-related documentation.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6837998
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmulzer
ID: 6838422
I thought that I did close this out and award the points to webwoman.  Sorry.  Her idea worked just as described.
0