?
Solved

Transport failure

Posted on 2001-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have 3 PC's in my office all running win98SE and office 2K, I recentlypurchase a 3com hub kit with network cards installed everything and it has been working fine until now. What i use this for most is for all three pc's can use the same database and some file sharing. I have devoloped a problem on one pc, when i sart the system i get the following warning  " Computer Transport Failure. The Arcadia backup agent is unable to run because a required component (WIndows Sockets)is not running, Make sure that you have the IPX/SPX compatable protocol or the TCP/IP protocol installd in the network control panel" Once i saw this warning on my pc i tried to access the database or files on another pc and it takes a very very long to to open anything i choose. When i check the network control panel it seems that everything is installed correctly. PLease Help (PS i am not familiar with networking so please be gentle :o))  
0
Comment
Question by:rralph
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6328231
Hey There!

Windows Solution>
Uninstall and Install the Network card (remember to delete every network adapter and protocol on Network Properties) ...   works most of times, and you don't need to get inside windows configurations or something...

I don't like this kind of solutions, but the truth is that they're easier and faster...

hope this helps...
-garisoain
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 6328931
i have done this to no avail :o(
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6329083
which OS is this machine running? w2k ro 98?
I sugest sfc (system file checker) also scan for viruses
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 6330009
i am running win 98se  how can i run the system file checker?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6331664
go to start-->run and type sfc
then system file checker will launch, have it check for bad or missing files (have the w98 cd ready)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rralph
ID: 6334034
i ran the system file checker and everything seems to be in order....i have now increase this to 200 points, please help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6334463
have you tried to switch the network cards between computers? are you sure the Network card is working?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 6336166
this may help
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/8/82.ASP
also go to control panel-->networking, and make sure the required protocols are installed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6905444
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159301.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240549.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242352.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250430.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264848.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0