Solved

Lots of Points!!  Passport login through VB

Posted on 2001-07-27
11
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If you can tell me how to be able to authenticate via MS Passport through Visual Basic (not .Net) I will give you 300 points!

I just need to pass the authentication info and make sure they are a valid passport user.
0
Comment
Question by:jaisongreen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samopal earned 300 total points
ID: 6328407
Dim ie As Object
Set ie = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.application")
ie.Visible = True
ie.navigate "http://login.passport.com"
Do While ie.busy
    DoEvents
Loop
If InStr(ie.document.location, "login.passport.com") = 0 Then
    Debug.Print "Already logged OR connection problems"
    exit sub
end if

ie.document.Form1.login.Value = "Your e-mail"
ie.document.Form1.passwd.Value = "Your password"
ie.document.Form1.submit

Do While ie.busy
    DoEvents
Loop

If InStr(ie.document.location, "login.passport.com") = 0 Then
    Debug.Print "logged"
Else
    Debug.Print "not logged"
End If
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6329356
Interesting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisongreen
ID: 6329944
Is there any other way to do this without launching an IE session? I can make the IE session not show, but sometimes now MS has these stupid poppup windows show, so that will show too.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6330643
Setting ie.visible property to false could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisongreen
ID: 6335557
No, what I mean.. is this option wont work for me, becuase I have to access the passport object and get info like the Passport ID of that user.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6341251
I think if you choose to install passport on your machine, the program would put some dll/ocx on the system that you could use throghout project, references and so for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matt_
ID: 6483257
DO NOT USE PASSPORT!!! IT HAS A SERIOUS FLAW!!!

You can't change the email address! Would you believe it?

When you register using a specific an email address YOU CAN'T CHANGE IT! So bang goes your ability to switch isp's or companies.

For those poor sods like me who had a perfectly working hotmail account and was required to use Passport to authenticate on MSDN which I did I am now faced with multuiple Passports and this is the official line I have just received. NOTE THE "subscribe again" comment!!!!

From Passport help.....

Hello Matthew,
 
Thank you for writing Microsoft Passport.
 
I apologize for the inconvenience you experience.
 
Let me try to explain this as directly as possible.  Your Hotmail and MSN Passports cannot be merged.  What you can do is to stop using one of the accounts and stick to the other one.  
 
The email ******** is not yet a registered Passport account.  What you can do is to register this account and then subscribe again to the newsletters you prefer.
 
Please understand that Passport is designed as a single sign in.  Having multiple Passport accounts will have some inconveniences.
 
I again apologize.
 
!!!!DO NOT USE THIS!!!!


Hope this puts you off

Matt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906917
Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6932000
Hopefully you've already been helped with this question, but thought you'd appreciate knowing this.  It would be great if you could bring this question to a conclusion, awarding the experts above who helped you with points or a comment to them on your status today.

WindowsUpdate has new updates for .NET users; Details follow - Microsoft .NET Framework
The .NET Framework is a new feature of Windows. Applications built using the .NET Framework are more reliable and secure. You need to install the .NET Framework only if you have software that requires it.

For more information about the .NET Framework, see http://www.microsoft.com/net. (This site is in English.)

System Requirements
The .NET Framework can be installed on the following operating systems:
Windows 98
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
Windows NT 4.0® (Workstation or Server) with Service Pack 6.0a
Windows 2000 with the latest service pack installed (Professional, Server, Datacenter Server, or Advanced Server)
Windows XP (Home Edition and Professional)
You must be running Internet Explorer version 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.

To install the .NET Framework, your computer must meet or exceed the following software and hardware requirements:

Software requirements for server operating systems:
MDAC 2.6
Hardware requirements:
For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 mHz CPU with 32 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 mHz CPU with 128 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
Recomended software:
MDAC 2.7 is recommended.
Recommended hardware: For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 MHz CPU with 96 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 MHz CPU with 256 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.

How to use -> Restart your computer to complete the installation. No other action is required to run .NET Framework applications. If you are developing applications using the .NET Framework, you can use the command-line compilers or you can use a development environment, such as Visual Studio .NET, that supports using the .NET Framework.

How to uninstall
To uninstall the .NET Framework: Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel (In Windows XP, click Start and then click Control Panel.).
Click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705 and then click Change/Remove.
More here  http://www.microsoft.com/net/

The .NET topic is being considered for addition to our All Topics link soon, so this may interest you as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/newtopics/Q.20276589.html

EXPERTS POINTS are waiting to be claimed here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html

":0)
Asta


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7161620
Hi jaisongreen,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept samopal's comment(s) as an answer.

jaisongreen, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7182460
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0