Solved

XML program

Posted on 2001-07-27
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
What is the best program to create/edit xml web pages in?
0
Comment
Question by:victoria
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Personally, I'd use a text editor... NoteTab, EditPlus, or one of those. At their essence, xml pages aren't any different from html pages.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
This is the same as any other web development tool question really.  And ericpete is right in saying the best option is a plain text editor.

Doing a search a found http://www.xmlspy.com/ turn up a lot.
I also found http://www.vervet.com/index.html
http://www.merlotxml.org/ is open source so I guess it's free.
And another editor can be found at http://www.xmlwriter.net/

In fact, I am starting to find heaps of them.  But having not used any of them I can't recommend any.  All I can say is you want to make sure it is one that doesn't mess your code and change it to suit what it thinks is best.  Web browsers read plain text and convert them according to their MIME type.  If the end result is not plain text, don't use it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
edmund_mitchell earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I do a lot of XML development, and I've used more than a few editors.  
I don't use a normal text editor becuase they take too long.  Who wants to type or cut/paste closing tags like:
</csrv:d_xx14332>
all day?  No thanks.  I like my tag completion.

On the M$ side, I really like the Visual XSLT tool.  It inserts directly into Visual Studio, and has great functionality.  CHeck it out at:
http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Downloads/VisualXSLT/

For free, you can't beat XML Cooktop.  Check them out at:
http://www.xmleverywhere.com/cooktop/

And, of course, XMLSpy is good, too.  

On the Linux side, I use XAE, which inserts directly into XEmacs.  It's great, because I use XEmacs for everything, so I don't want to get off my couch.  It's at:
http://xae.sunsite.dk/

HTH

Edmund
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamjhkang
Comment Utility
Visit the site below.

There are tons of SW.

http://www.xmlsoftware.com/


HTH.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
A lot of options were given here.  Edmund seems to be giving recommendations through experience.  Which suggests it is probably the best selection.  Although experience doesn't always end in education.  Tough call!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
I have no objection to awarding to Edmund.

ep
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to edmund_mitchell

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0