Solved

invisible data in a file from Dos to Unix

Posted on 2001-07-27
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I ftp from dos to unix, put from dos. I can see all the data in the dos file on dos side. But when I vi the file on the unix side the last line of data is missing. When I process the file with an import utility the data from the last line is imported.

How can I see the entire data file in Unix? What is causing the data to appear not to be there?

SCO
0
Comment
Question by:petro2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gcauthon
ID: 6327980
It could be a terminal setting.  If the $TERM variable is set incorrectly, the last line of the screen may show strange data or nothing at all.  Try setting $TERM to something standard like vt100 and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 200 total points
ID: 6328000
I am not sure what you do to 'see' the data. The difference between UNIX and DOS text is the End Of Line character. If You have text files, it is always good to use a utility like unix2dos/dos2unix to convert the texts. UNIX uses a LF as End of Line, DOS uses CR/LF. Some editors can't handle both combinations. I would also make sure that there is a LF at the end of the last line.

As I said try to convert the DOS CR/LF combination with a LF before you ftp ...

BTW: CR means Carriage Return (char 0x0d) and LF means Line Feed (char 0x0a)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6328037
Do you get a message from vi that looks something like 'Missing newline on last line of file'?  If so, that's your problem.  It doesn't mean the file is different on Unix and Win*, but merely that vi doesn't display the file properly.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6328265
petro

Just wondering ... you accepted my suggestion, but the grade was C only. Any specific reason for that?

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 6328612
I hoping I would not have to use another utility on this problem, that it could be handled by just changing a parm, or a view that I was doing. Your suggestiong works, but it not the magic bullet I was hoping for. I have been poisoned by thinking that a command like:

cat -parm  filename  

would give me a view of the file quickly. I am taking this file off the Internet with a windows server, putting on the Unix box for one application coping it and letting an AS400 picked up the file a process it over there. When there is a problem with the file I always look at the unix box 1st to see what the file looks like. So if I can't just pop it open and get an answer then anything I do to the file makes my observation suspect.
Sorry maybe I took my disappointment out on you. Please forgive. I will go home tonight and do a penitence. thanks for your help. Have a nice weekend.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmancuso
ID: 6346895
here's a thought... when you ftp it, make sure you transport in ascii mode... this takes care of the translation of cr/lf and lf for you.

-G
0