Solved

Can't Run Outlook2k

Posted on 2001-07-27
26
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a problem in that every time I run Outlook2k I get the message
This application must be installed to run.  Please run setup ...
I have tried various combinations of the following
Uninstall
Eraser2k
Regclean
SFC
SCANREG /restore
REGEDIT and remove Office entries
Reinstall 98SE over itself
but nothing has worked.  I can run Word2k and Excel2k fine.  I have worked on this all day and am out of options.  By the way, I am connected to NT Small Business Server and have even tried uninstall, eraser, regclean and then install Outlook2k from the install wizard of SBS.  That didn't help, either.
I had this once before and went through REGEDIT and removed the OFFICE entries after uninstalling, but that didn't work this time.  Any more suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:slink9
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6328187
knowing you slink :-) you've gone thru ms... changed anything on your machine lately? installations/configurations?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6328189
try sending a message from within another application...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6328192
OL2000 uses IE5... have you tried fixing it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6328208
my final idea...replace your mapi files - they don't necessarily come with outlook.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6328253
This seems to have been triggered by installing MS Photo Editor 2000.  It has since been uninstalled but that didn't help.
Yes, I have been through this site and MS.  I got reinstalling the OS over itself from a similar question here.
I haven't tried IE5 repair or the MAPI files.  I will try that Monday.  I did try Windows Installer Cleanup but that didn't help, either.  I believe it has something to do with Installer.  I may try again with the manual removal using REGEDIT if I can't find anything else.  This time I will be sure to pay attention to anything referencing INSTALLER.  That took forever, though.
At least it didn't flake out last night.  I said we would have a newsletter for the last night of Vacation Bible School and I was finishing it up as the person who needed to make the copies for me was ready to leave.  For some reason I was thinking that a Word document with about ten pictures would fit on one floppy.  I was wrong on that.  I ended up GSplitting the file onto six.  I called her and walked her through reassembling the file and everything fortunately went well.
Oh well.  Time to go home, and then to Bible School to take some more pictures.  Have a nice weekend.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6329068
okay, here is the trip that I would do but it sounds like you have already been there.

Uninstall all of Office and Photo Editor (Basically eveything that usses shared office components)

Run eraser 2k (you still may have to visit the \windows\installer folder to remove any office peices

Reboot

Reinstall

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6329082
Yep, neo, did that.  I didn't think to do a repair on IE5 so I will try that Monday.  I will also replace the mapi files.  Any more suggestions, anyone?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6329098
Make that Picture It 2000!!  It has been uninstalled.
Any ideas about Installer causing this problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6329130
None here.  The only time I have seen a Office app complain like this is when part of its core components are set to run from CD.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6330475
When you try to install Outlook (this is an administrative install correct?) - do you have any virus programs running?
Which transform are you running from?  Are you sure that within the CIW that outlook was an option?  Also make sure that you are mapped to the admin. share where office Install is located. . .
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6331055
I normally install locally.  I do have virus scan running.  I will reinstall Monday without it running and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6334168
It is Monday morning.  I have tried the following.
I moved up to IE5.5 (again).  No help.
I replaced MAPI32.dll using SFC.  No help.
I killed off AV software and ran the admin install.  No help.
I am mapped to the correct share.  Outlook has been checked every time I run the admin or local install.
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6334326
I would chalk it up to an oddity and redo the entire machine from the ground up.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6334676
I had rather avoid the entire day of reinstalling stuff, although I am getting to the point of being ready to do just that.
Here is the latest.
I have Office completely uninstalled and am trying to get just the SBS components installed.  I ran McAffee Uninstaller and removed all occfurrences of Outlook.  I did Add/Remove and took out the BackOffice SBS components and reinstalled them.  It indicates that it is reinstalling Outlook but doesn't actually do so.  Any suggestions on this?  Are there some files that I can manually remove to get this completely gone?  Is there an eraser-type program for SBS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6335007
I'm reaching here, but... ran into another Q where the person had a problem with the windows installer file. Haven't heard back if they got it fixed, but you may wanna consider replacing yours - maybe it got corrupted? the file was data1.msi


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6335018
*lol* just reread that Q - you were involved slink, so you know what I'm talking about.

btw, what OS are you running? For NT, I was instructed to run the latest patch we have after every program installation...maybe an OS file got updated behind your back...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6335043
the following article isn't that related, but thought you might want to review it - talks about how it corrupts OE and how to really uninstall Picture It.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q294/7/31.ASP

trying to prevent a totally drive wipe...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6335147
The windows installer is an engine for reading the data1.msi (or whatever other msi file such as data2.msi) database and installs components based on the contents of one of them databases.
I've seen where a server share has lost files from the Office 2K admin install (where it mysteriously loses key files such as dll's etc from one of the shares.)  When you do the first admin. install to a share it is always wise to do a backup and a file count/size - and compare to the original installation on a regular basis.
So you have used eraser2K: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q239/9/38.asp -- correct?

There is a means to update the workstation install to the current transform (if all the files are there on the admin server share.) When you did the Custom Installation Wizard (CIW) - at the very end of the CIW there is a line (I believe screen 18) where you grab the comd line for the transform parameters -
Example:
D:\Office2000\SETUP.EXE TRANSFORMS=D:\Office2000\NewOffice2000.MST /qb+
By making a shortcut out of the above I was able to take care of the 'this application must be installed to run" error.  Of course that was a few months back - but you can always give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6335254
OS is 98SE.
I did not have a data1.msi on my hard drive but I did have 4 MSI files that I deleted.  I am reinstalling Office2k to see if that makes a diff.  I am beginning to believe that this can be solved with the admin install because every time I uninstall and run it again I still don't get Outlook to show up (yes, it is checked and says it installs it).  Maybe it will magically wake up and begin working now that those MSI files have been removed.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6335382
I took a look at the Picture-It article and applied what it says to do.  I am working with that right now to see if it helped.  I am going to give this thing until the end of the day.  If I don't get it fixed I will split the points and take the "zap it and start from scratch" approach.  I don't consider that a good approach to solving a problem but some things get so convoluted that it is the only one that works.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6335451
I am now backing up my computer to another so that I can get my data back in case I really mess things up by playing in the registry.  The rest of the afternoon will be spent removing references from the registry.  I am going to take out all entries to Outlook, Installer-Outlook, and BackOffice SBS.  If I mess up the registry then I will start from scratch tomorrow morning.  If I don't mess up the registry but don't fix the problem (and nobody else has any ideas on how to fix this) then I start from scratch tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6335791
It is back, finally.  I did avoid a complete reformat and reinstall after all.  Apparently I missed the culprit the last time that I ran through the registry and removed all of the entries.  I did that again and it is working well.  I still don't see the BackOffice SBS entry in the Add/Remove but I don't care about that as long as it works.  I will ask CS to drop the points to 100 and split it with 50 to shekerra and starl.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 50 total points
ID: 6335921
bummer, was hoping to avoid the reformat...
btw, I haven't received any notifs for this Q and slink - you need to edit your CS Q - you have a period at the end of the link...

I was hoping we'd fix this - we are having a similar problems (just found out from our IT guy). We have...well, it's a sort of database program and the problem it's causing in Outlook only appears when trying to use the help files - same error as slink...
It's gotta be an OL2000 prob.. some file that gets "updated" and it can't use the updated file...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6337237
The reformat was avoided.  I just backed up in case I messed things up when doing the registry edit.
The registry edit took 45 minutes and I almost fell asleep from the constant F3-Delete-Enter routine, but it fixed the problem.  My Outlook is now back up and running.  For some reason I am having trouble getting my Internet EMail added back in, but that is another problem.
Look for a 50 point question for you, shekerra.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6337251
This is the second time this has happened.  The first was related to the security update after the I Love You virus.  I talked to Dell for hours the first time and the final suggestion was a reformat.  I figured I would have to reformat if I knocked the registry out of whack anyway so I did the registry edit and it fixed it then, also.
Just add/remove Outlook, run Eraser2k, and then run REGEDIT and do a search for Outlook.  Delete every entry it finds.  I believe it took longer than 45 minutes the first time but I looked at my watch yesterday before and after so I know it was 45 minutes.  It may take a while, but it is less time and trouble than a complete reformat.
Of course, a reformat could have other advantages from cleaning up other programs, errant registry entries, etc.  Good luck on getting it fixed.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6337615
Make that a search for Office in the registry.  Sorry about that.
0