Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stoping a query in the middle...

Posted on 2001-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello!
I am writing a database program using ADO and I want
to have a stop button that will be able to stop a query in the middle (If it is taking too long, and the user decide to cancel the query...).
Everything I tried so far faild, and I have no more ideas.
Does anyone knows how can it be done???
10X a lot,
Inbal.
0
Comment
Question by:iofek
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:syloux
ID: 6328077
listening...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6328117
I don't do any DB stuff, but this article looked promising: http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&safe=off&th=46963f664d27dde0,2&seekm=3b38f20e_1%40dnews#p

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnemmers
ID: 6328274
Make sure you set the ExecuteOptions of the ADOQuery to
include eoAsyncFetch. If you don't you will not get the event OnFetchProgress.

Bill.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FrodoBeggins earned 200 total points
ID: 6329456
There is a brute force method. Run the query in a thread and kill the thread whenever you want. In fact, you need to run it in a thread anyway, or the STOP button will not react.
But I hope there is a better way
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6342158
Listening ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:iofek
ID: 6381410
well, I hoped there will be a better way but it seems like
there isn't so thanks anyway. I guess it still gonna work...
0