Solved

DESTYPE values  for Reports 2.5 ???

Posted on 2001-07-27
7
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to have my report output in text format. But I am running into problems.
What are all the possible DESTYPE parameters , I know PDF LIS, and EPS all work but I cant find any for plain text.
Please help me out.

--To clairify- I'm looking for a list of valid DESTYPE parameters to format my report output into a text file ( ie: DESTYPE = FILE)
Or if one is not availabvle a work around for htis problem would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:alivingstone
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:snuzzolillo
ID: 6328408
First: create this Printer Format (.prt)

.........
printer "diskette"

height   66
width    500

autopage

return
linefeed control(J)
..........

and save it as diskette.prt in a directory where Report25 can read it. (see REPORT25_PATH in the regedit)

in the System Parameters of the report:

MODE = Character
DESFORMAT = diskette
DESTYPE = File

and try

Let me know....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6329675
Great It works, thanx man :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
snuzzolillo earned 100 total points
ID: 6330351
First: create this Printer Format (.prt)

.........
printer "diskette"

height   66
width    500

autopage

return
linefeed control(J)
..........

and save it as diskette.prt in a directory where Report25 can read it. (see REPORT25_PATH in the regedit)

in the System Parameters of the report:

MODE = Character
DESFORMAT = diskette
DESTYPE = File

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RMZ
ID: 6331643
hi
from sql
spool c:\y.txt
select * from emp
spool off

-----rmz--
0
 

Author Comment

by:alivingstone
ID: 6334524
Your solution has resolved my problem...
Thanks for your timely, unambiguous response.
//Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:alivingstone
ID: 6334525
Your solution has resolved my problem...
Thanks for your timely, unambiguous response.
//Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:alivingstone
ID: 6334819
Your solution resolved my problem...
Thanks for your timely, unambiguous response.
//Andrew
0