Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running some programs cause the office or access installer to fire up???

Posted on 2001-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a vba program and a vb executable. When I fire them up the microsoft access installer or sometimes the office installer fires up. WHy in the hell is this happening. It is quite annying to have to cancel the installer everytime I want to run one of these apps.
0
Comment
Question by:mccainz2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6328289
I suspect you are attempting to use some component of Office or Access that is not currently installed from your VB program.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 6328349
Are you testing under different users?  Usually this will occur the first time you run an office application on a Win2k machine for the first time.  Let it complete with the appropriate media and it should not happen any more.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6329155
If you have room i would have office installed on a network drive and allow it to be referenced as a network install instead of a local that way it one removes the option of having to carry the CD or Cancel out, as jhance stated there is most likely a tool that office needs on the first time ran for that profile on each system.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 6378981
none of this worked I just feel like santa today and I hate orphaning a thread.
0