?
Solved

Window 2000 mix mode and PDC/BDC question

Posted on 2001-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a window 2000 Active Directory domain controller which migrated from NT/PDC, and one NT/BDC in the Domain.

Due to the resource limitation of this BDC which have a lot of database application running, I am unable to migrate it as Win2K/ADS controller.

Can I just delete this NT/BDC from the ADS,register the computer account to this domain,and switch window 2000 mixd mode to native mode?
0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 6328629
You will need to re-install the OS on the BDC to make it act as a member server.  One of the reasons 2000 is better than 4.0.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Portang earned 300 total points
ID: 6328923
Yes.

1) Native mode means you need to upgrade that NT4/BDC to Windows 2000 first.

2) After the upgrade of NT4/BDC to Win2000 server, you can run dcpromo.exe back and forth to install/uninstall the active directory domain controller as you wish. You DO NOT need to re-install the OS at all.

3) Then you can switch the active directory domain controller to native mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:randomfire
ID: 6330550
This is what you need to do. You buy a software called U-PROMOTE, which will allow you to demote a domain controller to a stand alone server. All it does is changes the sid that domain controllers get(it is different than the sids that member servers and workstations get in NT4) . It changes all registry pointers and all instances of the sid and will convert the bdc to a standalone server. I have tested this in production and it works great one of the best software i have used. Once the BDC is converted to a stand alone(make sure you get a full cold backup of the BDC BEFORE YOU DEMOTE TO BE SAFE) leave the nt4.0 server in a workgroup and still can use it on your network for datbase storing or accessing or what ever you want to do. The only thing is since it is no longer part of the domain you would have to create all the users that access that server a userid on that local server which is the same as their domain username and password.This will allow you to keep nt4.0 server for your database apps and will allow you to go to native mode in win2000 domain.



0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 6341761
Thanks for all input,

I have download the U-Promote, but got some problem with another Test Box after installed it, therefor I decide to follow what Portang said, then rebuild the database.
0