Solved

Windows Telephony was unable to complete...

Posted on 2001-07-27
11
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have supplied our client a new PCMCIA 56k (Zonet) modem for use with their Toshiba laptop, running Windows 95. Their original Psion modem was damaged by a power surge through the phone lines in a recent storm.

Speaking to them over the phone, they appear to have installed it correctly, (removed old modem drivers, and even re-installed the new ones again). Use of Modem  "diagnostics" finds it OK, I have gone through all settings with them, all appear fine, but whenever they try to dial, (testing using phone dialler, foe example) simply a click is heard and the message:

 "Windows Telephony was unable to complete an operation requested by phone dialler".

No response to AT commands in Hyperterm. Nothing specific in the Microsoft knowledgebase that I could find. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6328575
> We have supplied our client a new PCMCIA 56k (Zonet) modem for use with their Toshiba laptop

Did you test it on your laptop, before you handed it over to the client?

If so, then it is possible that _more_ than just his (previous) modem got barbecued.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6328638
Actually no, I don't have a laptop.

However, you raise a good point, it is remotely possible that the power surge did cause some other problems to the machine. They have not reported any other problems,  though the surge cuold have affected the PCMCIA slot, I suppose.

Tomorrow (Saturday UK), I will be popping in to see the client (by pure luck and co-incidence I will be nearby, and they live 70 miles away!) and have a look at the laptop first-hand.

The message it comes up with, does seem to relate to a software problem, though?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6329347
Actually no, I don't have a laptop.

However, you raise a good point, it is remotely possible that the power surge did cause some other problems to the machine. They have not reported any other problems,  though the surge cuold have affected the PCMCIA slot, I suppose.

Tomorrow (Saturday UK), I will be popping in to see the client (by pure luck and co-incidence I will be nearby, and they live 70 miles away!) and have a look at the laptop first-hand.

The message it comes up with, does seem to relate to a software problem, though?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6339537
Seems so, but difficult to say. A problem with PCMCIA modems are all the layers that are between user and hardware - Card and Socket services, drivers for PCMCIA controller, a virtual COM port etc. It's difficult to carry out testing on the hardware. The simplest way is to install the modem in another non-lightning-struck laptop and verify its function and then, try installing something less capricious in the possibly damaged one, like an ethernet card. If such a component is detected and can be made to work, the PCMCIA controller may well be OK, and you can go on trying to solve the software problem. This is a somewhat blunt and unscientific method, but it could point you in the right direction at least.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6354155
I managed to solve this question. See under Windows 95 It was possibly the unimodem driver.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20159403

This question can now be closed here, but no points, sorry. Thanks to all who responded.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6464386
An Experts Exchange "moderator" is closing my account
for alleged infractions, so this is my last post.

> Click the button below to discontinue.

I will be doing that, in a few moments,
so I won't be reading any replies to this message.

Goodbye.   ... Otta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150561
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 7152057
No more help needed, manged to resolve it as per post 08/05/2001

Question can now be closed

Thanks

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157498
PAQ/refund requested.
Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 100 total points
ID: 7157665
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 7158030
Thanks
0