[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Telephony was unable to complete an operation

Posted on 2001-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We have supplied our client a new PCMCIA 56k (Zonet) modem for use with their Toshiba laptop, running
Windows 95. Their original Psion modem was damaged by a power surge through the phone lines in a recent
storm.

Speaking to them over the phone, they appear to have installed it correctly, (removed old modem drivers,
and even re-installed the new ones again). Use of Modem  "diagnostics" finds it OK, I have gone through
all settings with them, all appear fine, but whenever they try to dial, (testing using phone dialler,
foe example) simply a click is heard and the message:

"Windows Telephony was unable to complete an operation requested by phone dialler".

No response to AT commands in Hyperterm. Nothing specific in the Microsoft knowledgebase that I could
find. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6329714
Have you tried what is in this KB.

Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q158/1/14.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6329894
In Control PAnel/Modems/  Diagnostic Tab - Clicking on PCMCIA Modem  and More Info  Does the Modem Response ok?

Have you checked Device MAnager for Conflicts  (IRQ etc)
Are you running any fax software that is set to autoreceive?

After Dialing (or trying to dial) check task manager and see if any new programs are listed.

Have you verified dial tone on the phone jack?


Check the Log box in The Advanced Properties under connection. Try again and see if there are any log entries



0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6329998
>Their original Psion modem was damaged by a power surge >through the phone lines in a recent storm.

Could the power surge have damaged more than the modem, perhaps fried some of the motherboard circuity connected to the PCMCIA slot?

Also suggest trying another modem would be a good idea or trying the new modem in another computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6330291
Response to:  DTHConsulting (my comments shown "###")
                                               
                  >  In Control PAnel/Modems/  Diagnostic Tab - Clicking on PCMCIA Modem  and More Info  Does the Modem Response  ok?

### Yep

>                     Have you checked Device MAnager for Conflicts  (IRQ etc)

### All OK
>                     Are you running any fax software that is set to autoreceive?

### Nope

>                     After Dialing (or trying to dial) check task manager and see if any new programs are listed.

### No new ones appear.
>                     Have you verified dial tone on the phone jack?

### Yes ordinary phone works fine. (Modem doesn't even get that far)

>                     Check the Log box in The Advanced Properties under connection. Try again and see if there are any log   entries

Yes: Details below:

07-28-2001 21:24:55.19 - 56Kbps Fax Modem PC Card in use.
07-28-2001 21:24:55.19 - Modem type: 56Kbps Fax Modem PC Card
07-28-2001 21:24:55.19 - Modem inf path: PCCARD~3.INF
07-28-2001 21:24:55.19 - Modem inf section: Gen56kPCMCIA
07-28-2001 21:24:58.25 - 115200,N,8,1
07-28-2001 21:24:58.31 - 115200,N,8,1
07-28-2001 21:24:58.33 - Initializing modem.
07-28-2001 21:24:58.33 - Send: ATZ<cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.35 - Recv: ATZ<cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.50 - Recv: <cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.50 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.50 - Recv: <lf>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.50 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.51 - Recv: OK
07-28-2001 21:24:58.51 - Interpreted response: Ok
07-28-2001 21:24:58.51 - Send: AT &F E0 V1 W2 &D2 &C1 S0=0 -C0 <cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.54 - Recv: AT &F E0 V1 W2 &D2 &C1 S0=0 -C0 <cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.62 - Recv: <cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.62 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.62 - Recv: <lf>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.62 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.64 - Recv: OK
07-28-2001 21:24:58.64 - Interpreted response: Ok
07-28-2001 21:24:58.64 - Send: ATS7=60\T0L1M1\N3-J1%C1"H3\Q3B0N1X4<cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.73 - Recv: <cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.73 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.73 - Recv: <lf>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.73 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.75 - Recv: OK
07-28-2001 21:24:58.75 - Interpreted response: Ok
07-28-2001 21:24:58.75 - Setup to dial voice call.
07-28-2001 21:24:58.75 - Send: at+fclass=8<cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Recv: <cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Recv: <lf>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.83 - Recv: ERROR
07-28-2001 21:24:58.83 - Interpreted response: Error
07-28-2001 21:24:58.83 - Hanging up the modem.
07-28-2001 21:24:58.88 - Session Statistics:
07-28-2001 21:24:58.88 -                Reads : 56 bytes
07-28-2001 21:24:58.88 -                Writes: 85 bytes
07-28-2001 21:24:58.88 - 56Kbps Fax Modem PC Card closed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6330328
Is this modem supposed to do voice functions? It seems to fail after getting setup command for voice call. See if drivers are the suitable ones. If they seem OK, try disabling voice functionality somehow (if you don't need this, of course), then it might get beyond the point of failure.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6330366
Response to rid:

I saw thought that and thought it was strange. There did not appear to be any voice-specific function.

However in the meantime, I have managed to use Hyperterm to dial out alright, by disabling "wait for dial tone", and using manual ATDT commands. Thereafter worked OK in Hyperterm (using menus) with "wait for dial tone set".

So tried Internet Connection, noisy, but it does connect. Hoorah!

Finally, still doesn't like using Windows Phone Dialer.

Weird.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6330743
Yes. Quite...
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6331047
I did forget to add that I had re-installed the unimodem.vxd file (as recommended by Microsoft in their KB article) prior to re-trying the modem (I think. I was doing so much I can't recall the exact order of my actions!)

This may have also had a beneficial effect.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 6331442
Are you looking to use the modem for Phone Dialing or for internet access?

Under Modem properties / Connection / Advanced   are there any Extra Commands ? If so write them down and delete them.

Unless you uncheck the Waitifor Dial Tone box - Phones with voice mail waiting (interrupted dial tone) won't dial.
To disable call waiting set that up in the dialing properties  using either the *70,,  or the 70#,,  (Use your regular phone the see which one give you a second dial tone back.

One this has been set up, delete all your dialup networking icons and set them up again  (it's easier than setting them up again as changes to the modem properties only take effect on newly created DUN entries - not existing ones.

Alos under Add/rem  prog / Windows setup remove MS Fax if it's there.

Do a Start / Find  / F or F  / Containing the text   for fclass     This may give you a clue as to how thats getting in there. Once you get the error:

07-28-2001 21:24:58.75 - Setup to dial voice call.
07-28-2001 21:24:58.75 - Send: at+fclass=8<cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Recv: <cr>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Recv: <lf>
07-28-2001 21:24:58.81 - Interpreted response: Informative
07-28-2001 21:24:58.83 - Recv: ERROR   <==================
07-28-2001 21:24:58.83 - Interpreted response: Error
07-28-2001 21:24:58.83 - Hanging up the modem.
07-

the modem will not dial


0