[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rescue code from exe-file

Posted on 2001-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there an automatic way to make some reverse enginering on a delphi exe-file and get some code from it.
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 6329254
hi,
its not possible.you can pretty much get the dfm and procedures back but thats it.
ie

procedure tform1.button1click(blah)
begin
//nothing
end;

so its not really worth doing..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6329375
Would be bad for us Delphi programmers if you could reverse engineer Delphi programs that easily...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnz
ID: 6329452
how do I get the info
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6329522
find a decompiler..
note,
if its not for your software use its usually illegal.

and as i said its not worth it,all it can show you is the same as starting the exe as normal and starting a new prject and coping the events that exist in the exe..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8734923
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept inthe's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0