Solved

Open Ports

Posted on 2001-07-27
11
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I did a port scan of my computer (Mandrake 8.0) and found these ports to be open.

22-ssh
25-smtp
111-sunrpc
617-unknown
631-unknown
6000-X11
32770-sometimes-rpc3
0
Comment
Question by:zxcvzxcv
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6328800
Which of these do I really need open?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkloes
ID: 6328963
ssh has functionality similar to rlogin, rsh, rcp but uses encryption to provide more security
rpc is used primarily for nfs
smtp is used for mail transport
X11 is used for X Windows

Which of these you do not need depends on how your system is setup and what your requirements are.  Experts will need more information about your system to provide any further guidance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6329021
the sunrpc port is one of the biggest security vulnerabilities.  If you have this system connected to the internet without a firewall...then if would definatly shut that port down.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6329045
Sorry for the lack of detail. I use ssh and X11. I just used msec (Mandrake Security tool) to up my security to server level and then back to normal level. This has closed off all ports but ssh and X11 (I uninstalled the SMTP mail server) Should any of the other ports be re-exposed to the internet? Why does the X Windowing system open a TCP port, does this need to be accessable to the world or just the machine internally?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6329237
Can be Both...

The X-Server listens on the port, and IF YOU ALLOW (via the "rhost" command) other addresses, they can display their applications on YOUR screen... =)

Access to this service is managed via the "rhost" (again) command, by default, only localhost, and the user that started the server are allowed to send applications to the X server.

It's a great feature on X11... =)

=)
-garisoain

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6329261
So If my only uses for X11 are local (and remote through a vnc server). Do I need this port open or closed
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 75 total points
ID: 6330663
open...

the default security for that port is pretty good...

-garisoain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6332247
Is there a way to close off a port from the internet, without un-installing the software that's using that port, and with out using a super restrictive fire wall?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6334472
if you need only to close the port from the interntet, ipchains/iptables will do the job.

if your kernel is 2.2.x : man ipchains
if your kernel is 2.4.x: man iptables

hope this helps
-garisoain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6336736
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6336739
how can I get to that under Mandrake 8.0? (kernel 2.4.3)
No manual entry for iptables. the iptables command doesn't do anything either.
0