Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial-up Speed

Posted on 2001-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
When I'm connected through Windows, I can easily see what speed the modem is connected at by moving the mouse over the little dial-up networking icon. (Yes, I know it's not representative of very much). How can I find that speed when I'm dialed in under Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:Nazrax
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6329243
better, you can know the speed you're actually getting...

-kppp dial program includes a througput graphic on "details"
-gkrellm is a program to monitor most of your system resources thru charts, including pppd ( i recommend this )

Hope this helps...
-garisoain


0
 

Author Comment

by:Nazrax
ID: 6330188
I don't want throughput - I can find that easily enough. I want to see what speed my modem thinks it's connecting at.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6330369
Please read the "statserial" man page.

And (I know this is not what you've asked for) this is nice as well...:
http://home.cfl.rr.com/eaa/Bandwidth.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dkloes earned 60 total points
ID: 6331904
Here is one way if you are using Gnome, then:
Footprint --> Internet --> Dialup Configuration Tool

If you configure this with the phone number, login name, and password using the Edit option, the Debug option will present a window with modem connection information including the baud rate it is connecting at.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078721
Nazrax:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0