?
Solved

Additional sense indicates excessive write errors

Posted on 2001-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We have Linux Redhat 7.0.We are trying to take server backup in DAT  using 'tar command'.

Backup type is     :'Complete'
Data Size is       : 8 GB aprox.
Tape Capacity IS   : 24 GB

Sometimes backup is completed successfully but sometimes
When we run backup command,it is terminated in between throwing the error :

"Can not write : inout/output error
tar: error is not recoverable : exiting now "

On viewing the log there is entry :

Additional sense indicates excessive write errors
st0 : error on write filemark

What should we do ??

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JeevanJyoti
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 200 total points
ID: 6330356
I've had exacty the same issue, tar is a very common used, but sensitive tool, please use another tape unit (the one you're using is (probably) not broken, also the used tapes are ok!).

Using another backup utility (ufsdump) solved our backup problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeevanJyoti
ID: 6333093
Thanxk a lot.

We have tried the backupon brand new tapes also, still the error is same. Can you please tellus a little about ufsdump & its usage ?? Is it downloadable from some site..

Thanks ?& Regards

Jeevan Jyoti
jeevan.jyoti@uaml.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6336822
Hi,

Re last comment. UFS (Unix File System) is the standard filesystem on Solaris and other 'proper' Unixes. On Linux the 'standard' filesystem is ext2. So, as far as I know, ufsdump/ufsrestore are not available on Linux. You would use 'tar', 'dump' or one of the graphical backup utilities instead.

Have a look at http://www.arkeia.com/downloadfree.html .

Also, make sure you regularly clean the write heads to reduce the number of i/o errors you are getting.

Rgds

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6338356
As the name UFSdump says this is of course only useable on UFS filesystems. If you have ext2 filesystems you can use ext2dump/ext2restore dump/restore instead...

Please tell us the filesystem type(s) you would like to backup so I can be more specific...

Maybe cpio is an option as well.
Usage: (man cpio)

backup: (backup /usr filesystem or directory tree)
# find /usr -depth -print | cpio -pdlmv /full/path/to/tapedevice

Restore: (from tape to current directory)
# cpio -ivd < /full/path/to/tapedevice

Small reminder:
rewind tape:
# mt -t rew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078720
JeevanJyoti:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9984799
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept paulqna's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0