Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tab key not working properly

Posted on 2001-07-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I press the tab key it switches me between open programs -- it doesn't tab between sections of a web page.  I have rebooted my computer but it still does the same.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mcochran
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6329723
Check to make sure your alt key is not stuck.


Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6329765
Try a different keyboard and make sure your num lock is not on. Dave
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6329838
To test if the Alt is stuck try hitting the "F" key while your browser is the active window and see if a drop down menu comes up. If it does then your Alt key is stuck. If not then you may have a faulty keyboard or you may have a virus. Also check to see if you or somebody else has installed a program that lets one change how certain keys do certain things.


Hi Glenn
Hi Dave

It certainly has been awhile since I have see both of you in the same Q. :>)


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6330528
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 6331230
Isn't there a way to change the function of the tab key?  I thought I remember reading somewhere how to change it back but I can't remember where I saw it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6331295
Actually I just found out something. Go to Control Panel > Accessibility Options and look under the the "Keyboard" tab. Now if the "Use StickyKeys" box is checked then uncheck it and then click on the "Apply" button in the lower right hand corner and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6331302
That was interesting CrazyOne! I don't think I have ever opened up that Icon! :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 6331312
Now the way that this thing gets set to where the "Tab" key acts like the Alt+Tab key combination is a bit involved but this is how I was able to do it.

Control Panel > Accessibility Options > Keyboard and check the Use StickyKeys" box. Now click on the "Settings" button sitting in the "StickyKeys" section. Now check the box labeled "Use shortcut". Now hit the shift key 5 times and then the Alt key twice which will lock in the Alt key which in turn will allow using only the Tab key to navigate from one program to another. Also playing around with the "Option" and "Notification" sections you can automate certain aspects of the StickyKeys.

Sorry that my first comment was so far off the mark. <blushing with embarrassment> :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6331321
Hi Dave
hehehe me niether until this morning. This question got me to do a little research and that is how I found out about it. I learned something and it is a cool feature, I think I am going to experiment with it for awhile and maybe use it all the time. I am a terrible on the keyboard and maybe this will help. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 6332016
I don't find an icon for accessibility options under control panel -- is it down deeper?  I know I've seen it but not on control panel.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6332190
You may have too go too add\remove programs and under windows setup add this, it may not have been added when the windows was installed. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcochran
ID: 6340093
Don't know how to explain it but my tab key is working.  I restarted twice and it didn't correct the problem.  Then I tried to add accessability icon as suggested and had to restart.  After that restart it was working fine.  No boxes were checked for sticky keys by the way.

Hope I don't hurt anyone's feelings but I'm giving the points to Crazyone since that was the suggestion that, even though it wasn't my problem, corrected my problem anyway.

Thanks to all who helped!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6342142
Good call and glad your up and running! Best too you! Dave
0