Solved

Disappearing Dialog

Posted on 2001-07-28
10
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have dialog-based application in which a dialog box is displayed once the user presses a button on the initial screen.  The problem is if the user presses the "ENTER" key in one of the edit boxes of the dialog box, the dialog box closes and the focus shifts back to the initial screen.  How can I make it so that the dialog box does not close (or disappear) until the user presses the "OK" button?
0
Comment
Question by:cneaton
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 6330177
Add a handler for OnOK using the Class Wizard and be sure to do something other than call the CDialog::OnOK() handler which will close the dialog.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chual
ID: 6330462
Your "OK" button is set as default button. As a result, Pressing the "ENTER" button will amount to clicking on the "OK" button. Change the style of the "OK" button by unchecking the "Default" style.

chua
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chual
ID: 6330636
I meant changing the properties of the "OK" button by unchecking the "Default button" style.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6330822
do u have an OK button on your dialog?
if u do, change its ID to ID_OK and handle its click:
CDialog::OnOK();
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chual
ID: 6331625
Since he still wants to allow the user clicking OK to close the dialog box, he does not need to do anything with his OnOK() handler. Simply changing the property of the OK button will do the job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chual
ID: 6335788
hi cneaton,

how are you getting along with your problem? were you able to get it work or you still need more clarification?

chual
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sundar
ID: 6336858
The comments given previously will exactly predict ur problem and u can solve them easily. I will give it some more clear (It will be useful if u are a biginner).

Please know some some thing about the property Default of a push button.

When u log into windows or some other application u might have found that after typing ur password just pressing enter will (accepts ur password) close the login dialog and logs u in (Keep in mind that u haven't pressed the OK button). This happens because of the Default property of the OK Button.

If u press Esc key on the same dialog u might have found the dialog closes ignoring ur password and other changes this is due to the Cancel property of the Cancel Button in the doalog.

As in the previous comments remove the Default property of the OK button. To do that right-click on the OK button select properties. in the properties dialog go to styles Tab there uncheck the Default Button check box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sundar
ID: 6336859
If ur dialog still closes due to Esc/Enter Keys I will give u the code to remove that (if u want it) !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkreddy
ID: 6336973
Hi,
 Open the EditBox properties window and check mark the  style "Want Return", this will solve the problem.
-- PK
0
 

Author Comment

by:cneaton
ID: 6340192
Hello everyone, and thanks for the comments.  My dialog didn't have an "OK" button on it, so I just overrode the OnOK function since the dialog equated pressing the "ENTER" key to hitting the OK button.  Thanks again for all of your help!
0