Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating small (650MB) movies

Posted on 2001-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm trying to record some movies using my video capture card, so I can burn them on cd's to watch on my laptop.  My only problem is that I can't figure out which codec, frame rate, resolution, etc. to use.  I need the movie (approx. 2 hours) to be able to at least be able to fit on a 650 mb cd.
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6330264
The codec of choice is DivX ;-) MPEG4. Flawless quality and highly compressed.

See this page:
http://www.divx-digest.com/software/index.html

You'll be able to download the codec and some other applications like calculators. This will allow you to know the exact bitrate to choose in order to fill your 650mb disk.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6330279
Hi Crash2100,

It would be useful to know which files you have to manipulate (AVI, MPEG, MOV ?) and what editing software are you currently using.

Generally speaking if you increase the frame rate and resolution you get a better quality but also larger files. The reverse is also true. AVI and MOV formats produce larger files than MPEG, which is a good compromise between quality and compression.

<<I need the movie (approx. 2 hours)....>>
Wow! This is a big video! In order to manipulate so many data I believe you need to reduce the resolution (320x240 or max 640x480), frame rate (20/25 fps could be enough) and use a good compression software ( Indeo5 from Intel allows you to get a good compression rate). I know this codec works with AVI files..

If you need a good video editing freeware, take a look to MovieXOne from AIST at the following URL :

http://www.aist.com/international/products/moviexone/moviexone_register_download.asp

The free version allows you to build only AVI files, but you can buy plugins that performs many extra tasks.

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6330502
I would be very wary of any of the DivX codecs at this early stage. DivX is basically a crude pre-beta hackjob of MPEG-4 which hasnt been finalized yet (despite what microsoft claims). Once MPEG-4 is final and usable people will switch to that and the older divx codecs will start to disappear. Also, AVI and MOV files arent necessarily larger than MPEG files. It purely depends on the codecs you use. If you do Sorenson 3 video and Qdesign audio with a MOV your files will be significantly smaller than any MPEG at nearly identical quality. If i, personally, were in your shoes at the moment I would probably go with either a lowered framerate and increased compression rate MPEG-2. Its actually a standard so youll be able to view it in 5 years, and its fully cross platform unlike indeo or divx which has shaky support at best for Mac and Linux.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6332408
weed,

interesting your comment about MPEG-4....I agreed with you.

In my comment I intended  MPEG-2 files, which are those I'm currently using. I apologize for my imprecision.

If I understand correctly the question, there isn't a need of a fully cross platform support..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 200 total points
ID: 6345991
This will put 120 minutes of video (no audio) into 250Mb diskspace. I did not specify audio bitrates because I don't know how importants this is for you. (22Khz stereo should be fine)

Codec: MPEG4C32(MP43)
Frame: 320x240 (Still OK @ 1024x768 fullscreen!)
Refresh frame: 8 seconds
Video Bitrate: 2000Kbs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6443295
Time to pick an answer crash.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6447761
sorry for the long wait.  Man, that mpeg4 compression is amazing.  Thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6447802
It may be amazing but its far from final and the final release of it may or may not be compatible with what you encoded.
0