Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

v.everything modem bank not connecting faster than 31,000

Posted on 2001-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have setup a modem dialup bank of new 3com v.Everything modems to a router w/TACACS access. When I dialup into those modems, even though it is with another 3com v.everything (which would be a like modem dialing to a like modem), the modems only communicate at 31kbps. In my Win2000 connection, it indicates I am connected at High Speed without compression.

Since there is no software to tell the modems to actuate w/compression ... how can I configure the modems to utilize compression (at least this is what I surmise as being the problem ... no compression)?

I know it is not the telephone circuit because if I use the modems to dialup into a RAS ciruit using the same telephone lines, I will connect at 53kbps OK and consistently.
0
Comment
Question by:pdeleon
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6336716
Sorry but for a 56K connection you must be fully digital at 1 end - ie. Digital not analogue.

For modem to modem 31-33 is the best you'll ever get. The compression should be automatic but your total apparent speed will never exceed 33K

Even with a digital connection at one end only one way is at 56K  the other (upload) speed is 28-33K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdeleon
ID: 6340645
That doesn't appear to be the case. If I connect the modem bank to a RAS server, I am able to get 53kbps connection. At another agency, I am able to connect to a system that is relatively the same setup (except they just use standard USR Sportster modems, not Couriers) and I can connect at 53kbps with compression running.

What sets the "automatic" compression? The compression part appears to be the issue and I bet it is with the modems connected to the router. I would think that software normally drives the compression. With a router, there is no software driving the modem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 6343318
It all depends on how the RAS server is connected to the telco - If it's a digital connection - you will get a 56K connection  but if both ends are analogue then 33.6 is as fast as you will connect. I'm talking actual thruput not what your dialup connection box may say. Based on the settings on the s registers - that can return several different values including the port speed of the uart. I have seen many 56K modems connecting at what the DUN msg box says is 110K

Getting back to your question In order to activate the automatic compression, you will need to set certain S-registers up at BOTH ends. You'll need the manuals that came with the modems to determaine which S-register needs to be modified. Make sure that the Comm ports are set to at least 110K and Hardware. Don't forget to save the configuration in the modem when your done or it will reset itself when you power down the modem. Use Hyerterminal to access the modem for the changes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 6467176
As my fellow experts have said, the server side should be all digital. Meaning that the tel lines they are using are e1r2 lines. With this, you can connect at v90 speeds downstream and v34+ speeds upstream.

And besides, VEverything modems are more often used as clients not as servers. And for that purpose, I guess that the v90 code used have been configured for the downstream part. USR TotalControl terminal servers should be used instead.

As for your question regarding compression, which compression are you referring to? The software compression or the hardware compression?

You see, the modem status applet will only show STACS or MS Software Comrpression if you have activated software compression by putting a check on the ENABLE SOFTWARE COMPRESSION option found under the server types TAB of your DUN entry.

The modem status applet won't show if compression is being used if the compression is being done at the hardware level. You can force it for the VEverything modem by adding AT&K3 to your modems additional initialization string.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6778545
pdeleon,

These questions are still open and our records show you have logged in fairly recently. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11752378
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20074345
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20159568
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20180392
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20242105
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20234726


Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6821850
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0