Solved

Cannot detect hard disk

Posted on 2001-07-28
17
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Friends
I bought a new 40GB seagate harddisk and connected as primary slave. But the BIOS is unable to detect the hardisk. My bios is

Award Modular bios v4.51PG

ATC-6130E ver:1.0 01 GS

06/18/98 - i440EX-W977-ATC-6130C-00

I bought my computer 3 years before.
What may be the problem.

Please suggest me a solution

Its very urgent

Advanced thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mprabhu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6330049
First, check the jumpers on the new unit.  Are you setup for SLAVE?

Next, check the jumpers on your PRIMARY MASTER drive.  Make sure it's setup for MASTER.

Then, check your IDE cable.  Is it properly connected to BOTH DRIVES and to the MOTHERBOARD.  Be SURE it's not flipped when connecting to the new drive or the drive won't work.

Please don't be offended but I've seen it too many times... Did you connect POWER to the new drive?  Does it spin up?

Check your BIOS settings.  Did you setup NO DRIVE for the PRIMARY SLAVE?  Change it to AUTODETECT.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6330172
>>Its very urgent

Really?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tzWIZ
ID: 6330182
a good way to tell what PIN 1 on the hdd is: a general rule of thumb, pin 1 closest to the Molex connector (power).

about 95% of the time this is true.... check that!!! [jhance mentioned this]


good luck,
tz  =)
(-) (-)
\___/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6330261
i would personally check that the jumper on the back oif the hardrive is set to MS if its a master drive.

then make sure the power cable and ide cable are firmly pushed on.

reboot computer or power up shall i say and go into BIOS settings,

perphirals, and detect hard drive,

it then should find it.

then save and exit

reboot computer

walla it should be there.

if its a slave then do the same but set the jumper to SL or failing that CS.

good luck
Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330459
From this Identification you have a A-Trend 6310 Motherboard
06/18/98 - i440EX-W977-ATC-6130C-00

That is dated before larger than 8.4gb partition became affordable on the market

Here is your manual
ftp://ftp.atrend.com.tw/ftppub/Manuals/Motherboard/Slot1/ATC-6130/

Your Motherboard drivers
ftp://ftp.atrend.com.tw/ftppub/Driver/Motherboard/INTEL/BX_LX_ALL%20IN%20ONE%20Motherboard_CD_DRIVER_Ver1.0r07/

Your BIOS update which is dated 9/29/98
ftp://ftp.atrend.com.tw/ftppub/Bios/Motherboard/Slot_1/Atc-6130E%20FOR%20INTEL%20EX%20CHIP/


I am not sure that your BIOS is going to be able to handle the larger hard drive it depends on if what is the update.  Once you go over this information.

Make Certain that these MATCH your MOTHERBOARD BEFORE FLASHING ANY BIOS! Also to do all the other steps first before advancing to this solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6330468
the comment what TWIZ is trying to say is,

make sure that the red stripe on the IDE cable is closest to the power socket on the actaul device.

sometimes you can fit the IDE cable either way around but it will only work one way and thats the way where the red stripe is closest the power socket on the Device your plugging the IDE cable into.

hence pin 1

hope this helps you to understand what they are saying

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330476
But with the IDE cable being backwards it wouldn't necessarly power up at all.  Depending on the APCI and motherboard detection process.  This is an older Award BIOS so anything is likely
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6330514
Depending on the hard drive - they normally come with a utility to bypass the BIOS using a BIOS overlay.
This could solve your problem.

Depending on the manufacturer of the hard drive, you can download diagnostic utilities  and BIOS overlay programs from their sites to check the drives.
 www.seagate.com
  www.maxtor.com 
   www.westerndigital.com
    www.ibm.com 
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
    www.fujitsu.com 

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330526
to expand on SysExpert's comment you will need to know what type exactly of segate you have here is a more accurate link from his comment

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/drivers/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tzWIZ
ID: 6331501
thanks for clarifying my post, andy,

it was really late!!!

tz  =)
(-) (-)
\___/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6332024
Twiz, ive been there matey :o)

Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 6339228
You bought a 40gb Harddrive, but your BIOS will not support it..

No big deal, get a copy of Seagate's Utility that updates the BIOS..

The disk may have come with you drive if you bought it boxed,

Or you can probably download it from their Website.

Also look for any special jumper setting they recommend

I had the same problem with a Western Digital Drive I bought



0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6342929
stuartc   : You have been around long enough to know not to propose an answer in this manner, especially  since tis idea has already been suggested.

:see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 (The following has been stolen from emery800 and pasted here)
   Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 110%
                                        correct and is what the questioner is looking for to fix their problem. Please don't take this personally, (others could have let
                                        you know before I and not in manner I use) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to
                                        point it out to me. This does a couple of things, first it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts
                                        allowing a faster fix, secondly it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the
                                        most in fixing their problem and it is also common courtesy to other experts.
                                        Please change your present answer to a comment. Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot
                                        of teamwork is used at this forum!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6343137
stuartc, You have been at EE since 1997, I think you know the rules on answering a question as opposed to making a comment.  Especially on the first day of the Q.

I will reject the Proposed Answer and return the Q to the Active Questions.

ComTech
Community Support
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 6344974
You both are absolutlely correct
  I did not realize I had accidently clicked the answer button..I appologize, as it was and is not my intent to stop anyone from getting any and all ideas to correct or fix a problem...

Again I appologize for my error
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6345313
No problem stuartc, I have accidentally done it myself.

ComTech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703786
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCET THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0